KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

piastra asciugacapelli

English translation: hair straightener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piastra stiracapelli
English translation:hair straightener
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

13:55 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: piastra asciugacapelli
xxxx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
hair straightener
Explanation:
Piastra asciugacapelli doesn't make much sense. Perhaps this is the same thing as a "piastra stiracapelli"? If so, I'd call it a hair straightener.
Selected response from:

Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5hair straightenerJane Griffiths
5ceramic coated straightener
Omar Osman


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hair straightener


Explanation:
Piastra asciugacapelli doesn't make much sense. Perhaps this is the same thing as a "piastra stiracapelli"? If so, I'd call it a hair straightener.


    Reference: http://www.argos.co.uk/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ArgosBrowse...
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  metaphonic
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Catherine Bolton: See note to the asker!! If you use one of these straighteners on wet hair you'll turn your bathroom into a sauna! RE YOUR ANSWER: no no! That's not what I meant. My query was because it DID look odd! Take it from a piastra-user!
33 mins
  -> I agree. I've never used one, but I don't like the sound of using one to dry my hair. I feel you may be missing out on some points here, although I hadn't seen your question when I started surfing - if you offer an answer, I'll probably agree with it :)

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
58 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PB Trans: they also like to call them "irons" in the Uk (as in "hair straightening irons") but I prefer "hair straightener"
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  gmel117608
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ceramic coated straightener


Explanation:
http://www.conair.com/conair/products/detail.jsp?product=528

Omar Osman
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in SomaliSomali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Birch: Is this assuming too much? Many hair straighteners are not ceramic coated.
16 mins
  -> 80% are ceramic coated maybe more.

neutral  Catherine Bolton: I agree with Birch that we can't assume "ceramic" - I have one and there is NOTHING ceramic about it!
30 mins

neutral  Claire Titchmarsh: It depends on the context. I did a whole website on these and there are several different types of hair straightener. Many are not ceramic so it's probably better to leave out "ceramic" to be on the safe side.
6 hrs