KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

tempo di posa

English translation: processing time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tempo di posa
English translation:processing time
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:11 Dec 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Italian term or phrase: tempo di posa
Di una colorazione per capelli prima che si asciughi.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
processing time
Explanation:
How long do I leave it on?
It is worthwhile noting that blonde shades take less time to colour. Grey hair is more resistant than natural non-grey hair, although pure white hair takes blonde shades easily. If the degree of colour change required is minor you need far less processing time, even on grey hair. This is not the same as traditional peroxide colouring where colouring bleached hair is unsatisfactory and does not last at all well.
Selected response from:

Federica Banzola
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5processing time
Federica Banzola
4 +4application time
Laura Lucardini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
application time


Explanation:
..

Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina2004
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Gabbutt: This sounds right to me
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Silvia Pala
2 hrs

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

disagree  Ivana UK: application time = how long it takes to put the dye on the hair ... "tempo di posa" is how long you leave the dye on (settin/processing time)
10 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
processing time


Explanation:
How long do I leave it on?
It is worthwhile noting that blonde shades take less time to colour. Grey hair is more resistant than natural non-grey hair, although pure white hair takes blonde shades easily. If the degree of colour change required is minor you need far less processing time, even on grey hair. This is not the same as traditional peroxide colouring where colouring bleached hair is unsatisfactory and does not last at all well.


    Reference: http://www.honestycosmetics.co.uk/daniel_field_hairdressing_...
Federica Banzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina_D: I've recently translated a manual on hair care (English-Italian) and 'processing time' was used in the source text.
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
6 hrs

agree  Ivana UK: yep - that's what home dyeing kits normally call it
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Pala
1 day23 hrs

agree  danette
2 days22 hrs