KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

materiali di base

English translation: sure they are


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:materiali di base
English translation:sure they are
Entered by: Federica Masante

18:13 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: materiali di base
Not sure if this is the same as raw materials

Per quanto concerne le aspettative sugli utili aziendali, i settori che hanno mostrato le condizioni migliori sono stati il petrolifero e i materiali di base
Federica Masante
sure they are
Explanation:
raw materials
Selected response from:

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Grading comment
thanks for putting my mind at rest on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sure they areStefan de Boeck
1base materials
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
base materials


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com/?w=base+material&last=base_materials&...
Ziad Marzouka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sure they are


Explanation:
raw materials

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks for putting my mind at rest on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  maryrose
13 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  luskie
23 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support on this issue, luskie! Ci rivediamo.