KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

valutazioni delle aziende

English translation: company valuations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valutazioni delle aziende
English translation:company valuations
Entered by: Federica Masante

21:12 Jul 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: valutazioni delle aziende
What is the correct translation of "valutazioni" in this context?

i mercati azionari dell’area europa ex euro hanno fatto registrare una performance positiva. L’ andamento favorevole è spiegato dalla permanenza di un livello di tassi di interesse basso che ha reso il mercato azionario più attraente rispetto a quello obbligazionario e ha contribuito a rendere interessanti le valutazioni delle aziende.
Federica Masante
company valuations
Explanation:
i.e the value placed on a business
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3company valuations
Jean Martin
5redeem the shares (sell the stock)Stefan de Boeck
4 +1company evaluations
Giusi Pasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company valuations


Explanation:
i.e the value placed on a business

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
31 mins

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs

agree  Kieran McCann: maybe simply 'share prices', since that's all we're talking about?
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company evaluations


Explanation:
Economic value of the whole company as well as that of a single business can be estimated according to various methods, also depending upon the purpose of the valuation:

• Merger and acquisition
• Stock exchange quotation
• Strategic alliances
• Shareholders re-arrangement

The experience and the scientific and professional reputation of our partners guarantees competence at both theoretical and technical level.

The evaluation process takes into account financial data, company’s strengths and weaknesses and sectorial trends, with the end to provide a complete and reliable picture of the business.


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin
12 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
redeem the shares (sell the stock)


Explanation:
i'll get back to this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-18 12:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i\'m dead wrong

Stefan de Boeck
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Linda 969: saitch you're a sketch ;-)))
6 hrs