KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

accomodante (in context)

English translation: lenient/relaxed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:accomodante (in context)
English translation:lenient/relaxed
Entered by: Federica Masante

09:48 Jul 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: accomodante (in context)
La gestione del rischio tasso (la duration del portafoglio si è attestata attorno ai 3 mesi per tutto il semestre), è stata in linea con le nostre attese di tassi ufficiali invariati, sebbene negli ultimi mesi i mercati hanno scontato interventi di politica monetaria accomodante da parte della Banca Centrale Europea già nel corso del 2005.
Federica Masante
v.s.
Explanation:
"Although already in 2005 they have suffered the consequences of (they had to pay for the effects of) a too much consenting /complying (accompice) monetary policy"

For Kieran: apart from the differrent meaning of "scontare" in this context(to pay for, to bear the consequences), I think you missed out the "sebbene" (althoough), the past "hanno scontato" and the "già", all of which refers to a past, a close one though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-18 11:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the problem is in teh understanding of the word \"accomodante\" which in Italian has a negative/derogative meaning. It is not \"favoureable\".
Selected response from:

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Grading comment
Thanks Leonardo! I went with suffered from the results of...in the end. Good suggestion. And thanks to both Jean and Kieran for their excellent input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4v.s.Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
5 +3favourable
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
favourable


Explanation:
the markets have discounted (this is the normal term) the prospects of the European Central Bank intervening with a favourable monetary policy in 2005

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Marcello Pignataro: "Scontare" here means "to pay for something, to atone".
20 mins

agree  Kieran McCann: 'scontare' here means 'to discount' ie take an anticipated event into account in the price/rate
42 mins
  -> thanks Kieran. That's what I thought

agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs
  -> thanks Grace

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
v.s.


Explanation:
"Although already in 2005 they have suffered the consequences of (they had to pay for the effects of) a too much consenting /complying (accompice) monetary policy"

For Kieran: apart from the differrent meaning of "scontare" in this context(to pay for, to bear the consequences), I think you missed out the "sebbene" (althoough), the past "hanno scontato" and the "già", all of which refers to a past, a close one though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 59 mins (2005-07-18 11:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the problem is in teh understanding of the word \"accomodante\" which in Italian has a negative/derogative meaning. It is not \"favoureable\".

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Leonardo! I went with suffered from the results of...in the end. Good suggestion. And thanks to both Jean and Kieran for their excellent input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maurizio Valente: nel linguaggio finanziario ( esattamente nel trading) scontare ha il significato spiegato da McCann ecc
12 mins
  -> D'accordo, ma in questo contesto ha esattamente il significato di "pagare per qualcosa"

neutral  Kieran McCann: I read 'già' in the sense of 'as early as'//indeed, the question was about 'accomodante' not 'scontare': suggest another version and I may agree with you!...'lenient' 'relaxed'?
27 mins
  -> That's it : way too indulgent, easy going

agree  Giusi Pasi
1 hr

agree  luskie: linguaggio finanziario o no, qui c'è scritto questo: hanno subìto gli effetti di interventi troppo accomodanti, cioè di interventi troppo poco 'interventi', quasi come se la BCE non fosse intervenuta abbastanza
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, cominciavo a pensare di dover tornare a scuola! :-)

agree  Daniela Zambrini
10 hrs

agree  Linda 969: *relaxed* sounds good to me; as for *scontare* I think Kieran's reference says it all
22 hrs