KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

premesse cervellotiche

English translation: far-fetched assumptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:premesse cervellotiche
English translation:far-fetched assumptions
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

18:17 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Article on Statistics and World Economic Development Indicators
Italian term or phrase: premesse cervellotiche
. Ma la statistica non è come la kinesiologia: è quasi impossibile ai contestatori organizzare un sistema di rilevazioni. Lo dimostra il disastro mediatico che si è verificato in Italia nella contrapposizione tra l’inflazione “percepita” e quella “ufficiale” in occasione del changeover dalla lira all’euro. Con la scusa che era troppo costoso mettere in piedi un campionamento adeguato alternativo all’Istat, gli avversari della nuova moneta alla fine hanno dato spazio a elaborazioni fatte su piccoli numeri o su ***premesse cervellotiche***, che in nessun altro Paese sono state prese sul serio.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
weird/far-fetched assumptions
Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="weird assumptions"&meta...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="FAR-FETCHED assumptions...

HTH
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto. I decided to go with far-fetched in this case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4weird/far-fetched assumptions
Umberto Cassano
4 -1brainy machinationsxxxwordsworldwi
4 -1indefensible arguments
Robin Levey


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
indefensible arguments


Explanation:
Again, if you want something 'serious' - otherwise, maybe a phrase containing 'puerile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-11 18:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. Maybe that should be 'indefenCible'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2007-02-11 18:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if (like me) we aren't sure how to spell 'indefens/ci/able', then 'groundless' would be just as good.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Strowe: I think the "s" is correct, but the word in this case doesn't sound right. Indefensible or groundless imply that the logic is incorrect, "cervellotico" that it is twisted and complicated (possibly still incorrect)
6 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
brainy machinations


Explanation:
brainy machinations that no other Country took seriously

just another suggestion...

xxxwordsworldwi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Strowe: I can't think of a context in which "brainy" is used the same way as "cervellotico". I think of brainy as positive, though nerdy. And "machinations" just means something else.
6 hrs
  -> Opponents were somehow “plotting” against it looking for an excuse to support their view; cervellotico ins't necessarily negative but also odd, uselessly complicated. That’s how I see it.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weird/far-fetched assumptions


Explanation:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="weird assumptions"&meta...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="FAR-FETCHED assumptions...

HTH

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto. I decided to go with far-fetched in this case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwordsworldwi: bello, mi piace!
6 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Nicholas Hunt: molto carino, a me non veniva niente
1 hr
  -> Grazie !

agree  Anna Strowe: I like "far-fetched" more than "weird"
6 hrs
  -> Me too !

agree  James (Jim) Davis: whimsical
9 hrs
  -> Why not ? Thanks James !