KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

scalcagnati macinini

English translation: shoddy old bangers; old clunkers; old jalopies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scalcagnati macinini
English translation:shoddy old bangers; old clunkers; old jalopies
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

19:35 Feb 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Economics / Article on Statistics and World Economic Development Indicators
Italian term or phrase: scalcagnati macinini
Anche sulle autostrade della statistica si vedranno rombanti Ferrari e ***scalcagnati macinini***: la qualità dei risultati dipenderà infatti dai criteri di elaborazione, che dovranno sempre essere dichiarati e che sono comunque discutibili. Qualche ricercatore ci fulminerà con una nuova scoperta e altri si copriranno di ridicolo per il loro cattivo uso dei dati: come avviene in altri campi del dibattito scientifico.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Shoddy old bangers
Explanation:
Credo che indubbiamente bangers sia la miglior traduzione di macinini ma shoddy è buono per scalcagnati, dato che rende proprio l'idea di qualcosa che cade a pezzi.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. I liked Nicholas' in this example, but I've put them all in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Shoddy old bangersNicholas Hunt
4old clunkersxxxwordsworldwi
4"old jalopies" or "old bangers"quiffy
3bangers
Umberto Cassano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bangers


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-11 19:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se proprio vuoi tradurre anche l'aggettivo italiano "scalcagnato" potresti rendere con ***Run-down / dilapidated bangers***.
Penso che ***bangers*** da senza ulteriori aggettivi possa anche andar bene.

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"old jalopies" or "old bangers"


Explanation:
The phrase "scalcagnati macinini" is used in contrast to the aforementioned Ferraris (luxury sports car) to describe different levels of quality.

quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old clunkers


Explanation:
... really spoilt for choice

xxxwordsworldwi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shoddy old bangers


Explanation:
Credo che indubbiamente bangers sia la miglior traduzione di macinini ma shoddy è buono per scalcagnati, dato che rende proprio l'idea di qualcosa che cade a pezzi.

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. I liked Nicholas' in this example, but I've put them all in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: love it!
5 hrs