KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

clima di positività

English translation: return to/recovery of an optimistic climate


10:24 Mar 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: clima di positività
I am having trouble coming up with a suitable translation for the following and "recovered positive climate" seems wrong:

"... che giunge a conferma del ritrovato clima di positività e consolida il trend iniziato nel 2005"...
Neil Barnes
English translation:return to/recovery of an optimistic climate
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-09 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Signs of true recovery began to appear in 1993, and by the end of 1994, it was ... The combination of a still growing and very optimistic economic climate ..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this version, although the one from Melippa seems very viable too! Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2return to/recovery of an optimistic climatexxxDCypher
5 +2atmosphere of renewed optimism
Adele Oliveri
4 +2positive environment/atmosphere/situation
nedra
4bullishness/bullish outlook/atmosphere
Giles Watson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positive environment/atmosphere/situation


Explanation:
a couple suggestions

nedra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap: positive atmosphere
1 min
  -> Yes, that was my first choice, too.

agree  Vladimir Micic
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vladimir.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atmosphere of renewed optimism


Explanation:
see: http://www.secinfo.com/dsvRs.2Nq.htm

"Although the first quarter ended with a market atmosphere of renewed optimism,
based on a wave of stronger cyclical news late in the quarter, returns and
market sentiment eroded steadily as the year progressed. In particular, the
third quarter of 2002 was the worst quarter for global equity markets in
fifteen years. "

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: Che bella! I think this is where I was trying to go, but didn't quite get there.
1 hr
  -> thanks a million - it's very nice of you to say that :-))

agree  Raffaella Panigada
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
return to/recovery of an optimistic climate


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-03-09 11:00:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Signs of true recovery began to appear in 1993, and by the end of 1994, it was ... The combination of a still growing and very optimistic economic climate ..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks, I like this version, although the one from Melippa seems very viable too! Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
9 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullishness/bullish outlook/atmosphere


Explanation:
"...confirms a renewed bullishness/bullish atmosphere/bullish atmosphere".

Actually, "clima di positività" looks like an attempt by the writer to render "bullishness" in Italian.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8