KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

franchigie contrattuali

English translation: contractual deductible/excess


18:19 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / Assicurazione
Italian term or phrase: franchigie contrattuali
• si conferma che eventuali franchigie contrattuali non sono opponibili al danneggiato
andrealondon
English translation:contractual deductible/excess
Explanation:
deductible or excess is a matter of choice. BOTH are used in both the UK and the US.

You could also - depending on context - talk about the policy excess/deductible or the agreed excess/deductible.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contractual deductible/excessxxxDCypher
3contractual deductionsJim Tucker


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contractual deductions


Explanation:
deductions that a party anticipates will not be paid, based on contracts with third-party payers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-03-17 19:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or "contract deductions")

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractual deductible/excess


Explanation:
deductible or excess is a matter of choice. BOTH are used in both the UK and the US.

You could also - depending on context - talk about the policy excess/deductible or the agreed excess/deductible.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74