KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

fattori produttivi

English translation: factors of production


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fattori produttivi
English translation:factors of production
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

11:07 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Economics
Italian term or phrase: fattori produttivi
Le imprese producono un unico bene mediante l'uso dei fattori produttivi: lavoro e capitale.

I am not sure if "productive factors" may be the more appropriate solution. Any suggestion?Thanks!
irene serafini
Spain
factors of production
Explanation:
vedi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factors_of_production


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 11:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in economia, sono "factors of production" terra, capitale e lavoro, cioè i fattori di produzione che servono a produrre beni e servizi e non si esauriscono nel processo produttivo. sono "inputs", più generalmente, tutto ciò che serve a produrre beni e servizi (cioè che "entra" nel processo di produzione). l'energia elettrica è un input ma non è un factor of production. il lavoro è un factor of production e anche un input (nel momento in cui entra nel processo di produzione).

hth
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3factors of production
Adele Oliveri
4productivity elementspotra
3 +1inputsDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inputs


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelini Francesco
1 min
  -> Thanks.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
factors of production


Explanation:
vedi: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Factors_of_production


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-05 11:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in economia, sono "factors of production" terra, capitale e lavoro, cioè i fattori di produzione che servono a produrre beni e servizi e non si esauriscono nel processo produttivo. sono "inputs", più generalmente, tutto ciò che serve a produrre beni e servizi (cioè che "entra" nel processo di produzione). l'energia elettrica è un input ma non è un factor of production. il lavoro è un factor of production e anche un input (nel momento in cui entra nel processo di produzione).

hth

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson: for sure
10 mins
  -> thank you grace :-)

agree  Richard Hall
1 hr
  -> thank you richard!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Adam Smith first theorised the factors of production land, labour and capital in his book the Wealth of Nations published in 1776
2 hrs
  -> thank you (again) jim!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productivity elements


Explanation:
www.mt-online.com/articles/0202_viewpoint.cfm

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8