KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

si è attestata

English translation: stabilized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si è attestata
English translation:stabilized
Entered by: sarahca

17:14 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: si è attestata
I'm not sure about the use of attestare in this sentence. Can anybody help me out? Thanks, Sarah

la crescita del Prodotto Interno Lordo negli ultimi cinque anni ""si è attestata"" su una media del XX%
sarahca
United Kingdom
stabilized/steadied
Explanation:
Other possibilities. HTH

National Economic Update, December 2007 - Economic
The problem of deficit in balance of payments -DAWN - Business; 04 ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ] Trade deficit as a percentage of GDP stabilized on an average around 4.7 per cent during Benazir's and Nawaz's tenures. The current account BoP as a ...
www.dawn.com/2004/10/04/ebr12.htm - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

cbj038 671..688 The growth rate of GDP stabilized around 1984, and improvements in production. management have been cited as a possible cause. This article examines this ...
ei.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/44/4/671.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Research ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ] Chart 6: Domestic private GDP grown has moderated mor than overall GDP growth. Core and Trimmed Mean Inflation Steadied Near 2 Percent ...
www.dallasfed.org/research/update-us/index.cfm - 40k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you - in the end I felt that this was the best answer in the context, but I agree that Simon and Patricia's answers also work. It's another one of those cases where I would have given points all round if I could. Thank you all very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5stands at
Patricia Crotty
4 +1has shown (average) levels of
simon tanner
3 +1stabilized/steadied
Raffaella Panigada
4has settled at
Iveta Ivanova
3to grow steady
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to grow steady


Explanation:
può aiutare?:) ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has settled at


Explanation:
In the meaning that it does not widely vary, but is stable.

Iveta Ivanova
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilized/steadied


Explanation:
Other possibilities. HTH

National Economic Update, December 2007 - Economic
The problem of deficit in balance of payments -DAWN - Business; 04 ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ] Trade deficit as a percentage of GDP stabilized on an average around 4.7 per cent during Benazir's and Nawaz's tenures. The current account BoP as a ...
www.dawn.com/2004/10/04/ebr12.htm - 32k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato

cbj038 671..688 The growth rate of GDP stabilized around 1984, and improvements in production. management have been cited as a possible cause. This article examines this ...
ei.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/44/4/671.pdf - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Research ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ] Chart 6: Domestic private GDP grown has moderated mor than overall GDP growth. Core and Trimmed Mean Inflation Steadied Near 2 Percent ...
www.dallasfed.org/research/update-us/index.cfm - 40k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you - in the end I felt that this was the best answer in the context, but I agree that Simon and Patricia's answers also work. It's another one of those cases where I would have given points all round if I could. Thank you all very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has shown (average) levels of


Explanation:
One of those common yet somehow annoying elusive terms! I usually translate it as 'show/record levels of'...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
2 hrs
  -> thanks Marinela

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stands at


Explanation:
stands at an average of...

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: definitely the best option
3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  laurettap: yes
10 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
11 hrs

agree  Linda 969
2 days53 mins