KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

consumi extradomestici

English translation: outdoor consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:consumi extradomestici
English translation:outdoor consumption
Entered by: simon tanner

11:19 May 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: consumi extradomestici
From an interview with local authorities on the municipality of Cavriglia. This is a section about per-capita income and spending:

Si ritiene utile riportare l'analisi sui consumi extradomestici che costituiscono un utile elemento al fine della valutazione della situazione socio-economico...

I have as a draft translation "discretionary spending", also since the text goes on to speak about restaurant meals, etc. "Non-household" spending seemed too ambiguous, and I don't think it's "non-domestic", since that can too easily be confused with GDP, etc.
xlationhouse
United States
outdoor consumption
Explanation:
I do translations for Coca Cola, and that's the term they use, so I think it's fairly authoritative
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! A great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2outdoor consumption
simon tanner
5non-domestic consumption
Tom in London
5discrtionary spending
Olivia Bisegna
4restaurante consumption / dining out
James (Jim) Davis
4eating out and other types of out of house consumptionEllen Kraus
3out-of-home consumptionxxxmoranna


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outdoor consumption


Explanation:
I do translations for Coca Cola, and that's the term they use, so I think it's fairly authoritative

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks! A great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
9 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
21 hrs
  -> thanks Dana

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eating out and other types of out of house consumption


Explanation:
or simply <out of house consumption >

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restaurante consumption / dining out


Explanation:


Ismea rende noto che sono stati pubblicati i risultati dell'indagine Ismea/ACNielsen sui consumi extradomestici nel 2007.

Dal rapporto emerge che la spesa complessiva degli italiani legata ai pasti fuori casa ha fatto registrare l'anno scorso un incremento di quasi tre punti percentuali nei confronti del 2006.

In crescita, in particolare, la spesa sostenuta in occasione della prima colazione e della cena, più contenuto l'incremento per pranzi e spuntini extradomestici.



James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discrtionary spending


Explanation:
Discretionary Spending
Cash outflows or expenses for which one does not have control. Such expenses can include vacations, home furnishings, clothing.


Il testo era giusto!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-05-01 12:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discretionary spending....sorry!

http://www.bondtalk.com/global.cfm?S=rultra&SS=terms#D

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-domestic consumption


Explanation:
this simply means everything a person spends money on when they are not at home.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out-of-home consumption


Explanation:
American consumers will spend on average $1,704 a year on eating and drinking out of their homes, and miss almost 150 core meals by 2010, according to a new report by independent market analyst Datamonitor.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4