KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

schema civilistico

English translation: statutory reporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schema civilistico
English translation:statutory reporting
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

16:19 Jul 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Italian term or phrase: schema civilistico
BILANCIO AL 31/12/2007
STATO PATRIMONIALE (SCHEMA CIVILISTICO)
Vincenzo Di Maso
Portugal
statutory reporting
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-07-04 16:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un low confidence perchè non è il mio settore ma penso potebbe trattarsi di questo.
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=it&ie...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1statutory presentation
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2statutory reporting
Olga Buongiorno


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statutory reporting


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 min (2008-07-04 16:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un low confidence perchè non è il mio settore ma penso potebbe trattarsi di questo.
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=it&ie...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: vedrai che Giovanni ci metterà a posto!...
24 mins
  -> Ciao Pompeo. Temo proprio di si ci ho pensato anch'io! Ma questa volta sono fiduciosa!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: niente paura, niente bacchettate per gli alunni bravi!!!!!!!!
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni io e Pompeo siamo salvi ma il maestro sei sempre tu!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statutory presentation


Explanation:
The word "schema" here refers to the actual layout of the statement or in this case the balance sheet. For ordinary companies the precise rules are given in the Civil Code and for banks by the Bank of Italy. The English equivalent is "presentation". The link below is to "IAS 1 PRESENTATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS".



    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias01.htm
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: agreed, but quite literal...even better may be presentation under ITA GAAP (which by def follow req of c.c.)...that is, non-IFRS. If you are also working on notes, the accounting principles should help you confirm this.
16 hrs
  -> Hi Paul, good to see you around these parts again. If the company is in a group, then civilistica (new Italian Gaap) probably coincides with IFRS. Need to see what the other schema are. Could be a bank withschemi obbligatori vs prospetti riclassificati.