KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

influsso dei capitali

English translation: ...influx of capital...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:influsso dei capitali
English translation:...influx of capital...
Entered by: virgotra

14:12 May 18, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics / economics
Italian term or phrase: influsso dei capitali
(the balance of trade deficit)... bilanciato, storicamente, dall'influsso dei capitali e dal risparmio pubblico.....
Does "influsso" here really mean "influence" ??
manducci
...influx of capital...
Explanation:
inflow or continuous entry (OED)
Selected response from:

virgotra
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, in fact this was the first thing that came to my mind but according to my dictionaries "influx of capital" is "afflusso dei capitali". Am I missing the plot??
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...influx of capital...virgotra
5 +1Capitals inflow or inflow of capitals
Yuliyana Radoulova
5...influx of capital...virgotra
4balanced by the cash flow provided by capital investment and public savings
Pasquale Capo
4influx of capital
Emanuela Corbetta
4incoming capital
CathyFS


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...influx of capital...


Explanation:
inflow or continuous entry (OED)

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, in fact this was the first thing that came to my mind but according to my dictionaries "influx of capital" is "afflusso dei capitali". Am I missing the plot??

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  CathyFS
58 mins
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...influx of capital...


Explanation:
inflow or continuous entry (OED)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 14:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - I had a fight with my computer!!

virgotra
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
influx of capital


Explanation:
No, it doesn't mean influence, it means influx
"Tianjin Development Zone Absorbs Rising Influx of Foreign Capital"

"The influx of capital into the venture industry has caused the major venture firms to shift their investment focus toward larger and later-stage investments".

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Capitals inflow or inflow of capitals


Explanation:
Sounds more natural to me:)

By the way, it can mean "influence" in some special cases:
Check with EuroDicAutom

Medicine (ME)
Transport (TR)




(1)
TERM guida in stato di ebbrezza

Reference BTB
(2)
TERM guida sotto l'influsso dell'alcool

Reference GUCE C 102/1992,p.23/1



(1)
TERM driving under the influence of alcohol

Reference OJEC C 132/1987,p.18/2
(2)
TERM drink-driving

Reference OJEC C 102/1992,p.23/1



Yuliyana Radoulova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Zei: capital inflows
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incoming capital


Explanation:
Another possibility

CathyFS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balanced by the cash flow provided by capital investment and public savings


Explanation:
io la vedo cosi'; spero ti aiuti in qualche modo. PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8