KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

circolo virtuoso

English translation: virtuous circle


08:37 Mar 9, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Economics
Italian term or phrase: circolo virtuoso
è un parola in inglese, tipica dell'economia e marketing, che in italiano vuol dire "ciclo" o "circolo" virtuoso
vittorio soragna
English translation:virtuous circle
Explanation:
The Virtuous Circle - StarIQ.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... depended on weather conditions. In the 1950s and 1960s, prosperity depended
on what economists call "the virtuous circle.". This was a ...
www.stariq.com/Main/Articles/P0001245.HTM - 49k
Selected response from:

Grace Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7virtuous circleGrace Anderson
4 +4virtuous circle
Katherine Cosentino


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
virtuous circle


Explanation:
The Virtuous Circle - StarIQ.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... depended on weather conditions. In the 1950s and 1960s, prosperity depended
on what economists call "the virtuous circle.". This was a ...
www.stariq.com/Main/Articles/P0001245.HTM - 49k

Grace Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
21 mins

agree  forli
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  PTeale
2 hrs

agree  Marian Greenfield
4 hrs

agree  Drem
8 hrs

agree  Ilaria Galli
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
virtuous circle


Explanation:
do a search with google. you'll find a lot of info. it is "a process in which
positive developments build on each other to create ongoing benefits."

Katherine Cosentino
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Bottelli
19 mins
  -> grazie

agree  verbis
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  PTeale
2 hrs

agree  Ilaria Galli
1 day1 hr