KudoZ home » Italian to English » Economics

codice fiscale

English translation: fiscal code


07:00 Aug 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Italian term or phrase: codice fiscale
this term is used for indicates a person, it's as a identity card , it's compose of numbers and letters refered al name, address, date o birth......and so on
filo
English translation:fiscal code
Explanation:
Codice Fiscale -- Italian Fiscal Code
Calcolo del Codice Fiscale - Calculates Italian Fiscal Code (similar
to US SSN. Available and valid for non-Italian people as well). ...
www.elfqrin.com/fakeid/fiscode.html - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony
Selected response from:

awdotia
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9fiscal code
awdotia
5 +1National Insurance number (NI)gmel117608
5(Italian) fiscal code
David Russi
3 +1personal tax number
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
fiscal code


Explanation:
Codice Fiscale -- Italian Fiscal Code
Calcolo del Codice Fiscale - Calculates Italian Fiscal Code (similar
to US SSN. Available and valid for non-Italian people as well). ...
www.elfqrin.com/fakeid/fiscode.html - 18k - Kopia - Podobne strony

awdotia
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krisztina Lelik
7 mins

agree  Peter Cox: or tax code
57 mins

agree  xxxemanuela03
1 hr

agree  Mario Marcolin: w Peter
1 hr

agree  Martin Linger
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  bpedemonte: tax code
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano: tax ID number
2 hrs

neutral  Tomasina Contu: National Insurance Number
2 hrs

neutral  gmel117608: National Insurance Number
2 hrs

disagree  Vittorio Preite: it could be interpreted a Act of Law
3 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: "fiscal code" [roughly equivalent to the UK National Insurance Number] (if for a UK audience, mind!)
4 hrs

agree  zulaika
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(Italian) fiscal code


Explanation:
It would appear that this is a commonly used translation.

It also appears in the Ragazzini

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
National Insurance number (NI)


Explanation:
Il codice fiscal italiano corrisponde al National Insurance number inglese.
Codice fiscale si può benissimo tradurre letteralemente con (Italian) Fiscal code, oppure (Italian) tax code. L'aggettivo "fiscale"(fiscal), anche se presente nel dizionario inglese viene raramente usato nell'Inglese britannico. L'aggettivo "fiscal" è poco noto ai ai "taxation practitioners" (consulenti fiscali/commercialisti inglesi).
Quindi le alternative sono:
Fiscal code (= Italian NI)
Tax code (Italian NI)
e combinazioni varie

Personalmente opterei per
"Fiscal code" o "Tax code" [con spiegazione tra parentesi i.e.: "The Italian equivalent of the English National Insurance number (NI)]".
Spero di esserti stato d'aiuto
Buon lavoro
Giuseppe (Melecci)


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Griffiths: I see what you mean, but be careful, this is not an exact equivalent.
110 days
  -> agreed there is no exact equivalent

agree  Rita Cirillo: In UK: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_Insurance_number
3199 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
personal tax number


Explanation:
sorry folks, but code and codice in this case are not the same, good trap.
NI number is a close one but it is not the same as it refers to health insurance, used afterwards by the tax people in UK. Every (English speaking)country uses a different nomenclature so translation has to be unique (it for Italian taxes(Lord!)) and clear at the same time.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
110 days