KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

formazione itinerante

English translation: on-site training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formazione itinerante
English translation:on-site training
Entered by: triskele

14:41 Jun 22, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: formazione itinerante
not quite so sure how to translate this.
it has to do with training courses that a company holds or can hold in various locations for example at a customer location. travelling training courses doesn't sound right.
triskele
Italy
on-site training
Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for
;-)
L
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on-site training
Linda 969
4off-site training
Altrum
4customer site training
Vittorio Preite
4not for grading
Mario Calvagna
3peripathetic training
luskie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on-site training


Explanation:
This may be what you are looking for
;-)
L

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh
3 hrs
  -> thanks, John

agree  texjax DDS PhD: :)
2782 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer site training


Explanation:
there are "peripathetic teachers" but have not seen "peripathetic courses" yet but...they may come

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peripathetic training


Explanation:
it occurred to me on the basis of old memories of philosophical subjects, but it seems it's actually used - just a try though!

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&biw=949&q="p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-22 14:55:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had not seen victorio\'s answer, of course! glad to see that I\'m not alone on this one :)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-site training


Explanation:
... not necessarily on customer's premises

Altrum
Italy
Native speaker of: English

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for grading


Explanation:
On site o Off site potrebbero entrambi andare a secondo di cosa l'azienda vuole sottolineare. forse sapere cosa viene dopo puó dare piú certezza.

Mario Calvagna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian