KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Corsi di laurea di I e II livello

English translation: Bachelor's Degree and Master's Degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Corsi di laurea di I e II livello
English translation:Bachelor's Degree and Master's Degree
Entered by: transwebtrans

09:41 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university courses
Italian term or phrase: Corsi di laurea di I e II livello
I think this might be "BA and MA courses" but wonder if anyone could confirm this? Thank-you!
transwebtrans
Bachelor's Degree and Master's Degree
Explanation:
... leading to Laurea di Primo Livello o Laurea Breve (bachelor's degree; e.g.: Laurea di Primo Livello in Ingegneria Elettronica, Bachelor of Science in Electronic Engineering) and a two year course of specialisation, leading to a degree called Laurea di Secondo Livello, Laurea Magistrale or Laurea Specialistica (master's degree; e.g.: Laurea Specialistica in Ingegneria Elettronica, Master of Science in Electronic Engineering) ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-14 10:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** BACHELOR'S DEGREE AND MASTER'S DEGREE COURSES **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 10:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although ** DEGREE AND MASTER'S DEGREE COURSES ** is probably better as some universities (UK) offer an MA as a first degree course, depending on the faculty ie. Glasgow University offers and undergraduate MA course (as opposed to the usual BA) in arts and social sciences.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I agree as "first level" and "second level" sounds too literal - and thankyou for the link, very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3First (3 years) and second level (2 years) degree courses
Umberto Cassano
4 +1Undergraduate and Postgraduate degrees
Angelo Berbotto
4 +1Bachelor's Degree and Master's Degree
Ivana UK


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bachelor's Degree and Master's Degree


Explanation:
... leading to Laurea di Primo Livello o Laurea Breve (bachelor's degree; e.g.: Laurea di Primo Livello in Ingegneria Elettronica, Bachelor of Science in Electronic Engineering) and a two year course of specialisation, leading to a degree called Laurea di Secondo Livello, Laurea Magistrale or Laurea Specialistica (master's degree; e.g.: Laurea Specialistica in Ingegneria Elettronica, Master of Science in Electronic Engineering) ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Master's_degree


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-08-14 10:25:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** BACHELOR'S DEGREE AND MASTER'S DEGREE COURSES **

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 10:46:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although ** DEGREE AND MASTER'S DEGREE COURSES ** is probably better as some universities (UK) offer an MA as a first degree course, depending on the faculty ie. Glasgow University offers and undergraduate MA course (as opposed to the usual BA) in arts and social sciences.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I agree as "first level" and "second level" sounds too literal - and thankyou for the link, very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
First (3 years) and second level (2 years) degree courses


Explanation:

The "G. D'Annunzio" University (University of Chieti) provides a glossary of terms for international students. The term "First level degree courses" is explained as follows:

"First level degree course :
Since the re-structuring of the Italian university system courses of study have undergone changes, and as a consequence nomenclature for referring to the new courses has changed; furthermore, the terminology used is specific to the Italian system and an English equivalent has been coined. First level degree courses refer to three-year undergraduate degree courses that students with a (senior) high school diploma can enroll in, some courses have a restricted number intake.


www.unich.it/ev/glossary

www.eng.unibo.it/PortaleEn/Students/Admission/UniversitySys...


    Reference: http://www.unistrapg.it
    Reference: http://www.unistrapg.it/english/
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: I think something like this is best. The Italian degree system is so different from that of the UK and other English-speaking countries that using UK (or US etc.) terminology tends to be misleading. This is clearer.
3 hrs
  -> grazie !

agree  Costanza T.
3 hrs
  -> gazie !

agree  irenef: Agree with Jane. Would avoid using UK qualifications.
1 day20 hrs
  -> grazie !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Undergraduate and Postgraduate degrees


Explanation:
Postgraduate education - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaBachelor's degrees (undergraduate degrees; first degrees). Usually three or four years; in a few cases, a degree called "bachelor" is in fact a postgraduate ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Postgraduate_education - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Bachelor's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIt may also be the name of a postgraduate degree, such as a Bachelor of ... In Australia, there are two types of undergraduate degree: pass degrees and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree - 73k - Aug 12, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from en.wikipedia.org ]


Degree Programmes for 2006/07Each single honours and taught postgraduate degree programme has its own 'programme ... Single Honours and Major/Minor Undergraduate Programmes ...
www.cs.bham.ac.uk/resources/programmes/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages


bachelor's degree: Definition and Much More From Answers.comBachelor of Philosophy (originally a postgraduate degree, but now used as the name of an undergraduate degree in a few universities); B.Psych — Bachelor of ...
www.answers.com/topic/bachelor-s-degree - 96k - Cached - Similar pages


Hotcourses: courses, training courses, degree courses postgraduate ...Hotcourses.com holds information on private education, undergraduate degree courses postgraduate and adult education courses and training courses. ...
www.hotcourses.com/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Journalism training: undergraduate and postgraduate degreesIf you want to know more about media - that is your place.
www.evolvetv.tv/Journalism-18063.php3 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Studying a second undergraduate degree, a postgraduate degree or a ...Studying a second undergraduate degree, a postgraduate degree or a doctorate Studying a second undergraduate degree If you wish to study a second ...
www.bcu.cesca.es/angles/taronja/pagines/via3.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Reference.com/Encyclopedia/Bachelor's degreeBachelor of Philosophy (originally a postgraduate degree, but now sometimes used for the name of undergraduate degrees); BRE — Bachelor of Religious ...
www.reference.com/browse/wiki/Bachelor's_degree - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Bachelor's degree at AllExpertsA bachelors degree is usually an undergraduate academic degree awarded for a ... B.Ch. — Bachelor of Surgery (also the name of a postgraduate degree in some ...
experts.about.com/e/b/ba/Bachelor's_degree.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Undergraduate and Postgraduate degrees in Banking and Finance ...Information on undergraduate and postgraduate study of Banking and Finance, Community Development, Countryside Management, Geography, Heritage Management, ...
sbard.bangor.ac.uk/index_english.asp?Page=16 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Angelo Berbotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
25 mins
  -> grazie, Cristina