KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

laurea a ciclo unico

English translation: single-cycle degree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:laurea a ciclo unico
English translation:single-cycle degree
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

09:56 Aug 14, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / university courses
Italian term or phrase: laurea a ciclo unico
Anyone know what this is? Any suggestions much appreciated.

"Per il corso di laurea a ciclo unico in Architettura (5 anni) e per i percorsi triennali in Disegno industriale, Progettazione della moda, Scienze dell’architettura e Urbanistica e pianificazione territoriale e ambientale il termine per le domande è il 25 agosto."
transwebtrans
single-cycle degree
Explanation:
It appears as a term officially adopted by the EU institutions as the first link suggests.

You can look up also a detailed clarification taken from the student guide of the Free University of Bozen (Bolzano) :

" After the first level degree students can decide whether to begin working or continue to study at University for a specialist degree (a further two years) or a first level master (one year course). Once a specialist degree has been awarded, if students want to continue studying at university, they can then choose between a second level master (one year course) or a research degree (three year course). For certain professions, e.g. doctors,
lawyers and teachers, the right to practise their profession can only be attained by attending specific schools of specialisation after the degree where courses generally last 1-2 years (except for medical courses which last 4-5 years). Exceptions are to be found in the area of health: Pharmacology, Dentistry, Veterinary Science (5 years) and Medicine (6 years) ***single-cycle degrees*** leading to a specialist degree. "
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
great, thank-you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1single-cycle degree
Umberto Cassano
4studies that result in a bachelor degree / in this case - Bachelor of Architecture degreeCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studies that result in a bachelor degree / in this case - Bachelor of Architecture degree


Explanation:
Architecture Degrees / EACThe Bachelor of Architecture (BARCH) professional program is a five-year curriculum leading to the Bachelor of Architecture degree requiring 162 credits and ...
www.artsandarchitecture.psu.edu/advising/architecture_d.htm... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Bachelor's degree - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe standard length of a Honours bachelor's degree is 3 years. ... The Bachelor of Architecture is awarded to students who complete the five year course of ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree - 73k - 12 Aug 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-14 11:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor's_degree

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-cycle degree


Explanation:
It appears as a term officially adopted by the EU institutions as the first link suggests.

You can look up also a detailed clarification taken from the student guide of the Free University of Bozen (Bolzano) :

" After the first level degree students can decide whether to begin working or continue to study at University for a specialist degree (a further two years) or a first level master (one year course). Once a specialist degree has been awarded, if students want to continue studying at university, they can then choose between a second level master (one year course) or a research degree (three year course). For certain professions, e.g. doctors,
lawyers and teachers, the right to practise their profession can only be attained by attending specific schools of specialisation after the degree where courses generally last 1-2 years (except for medical courses which last 4-5 years). Exceptions are to be found in the area of health: Pharmacology, Dentistry, Veterinary Science (5 years) and Medicine (6 years) ***single-cycle degrees*** leading to a specialist degree. "


    Reference: http://www.eustat.es/elem/ele0003000/inf0003082_i.pdf
    Reference: http://www.unibz.it/web4archiv/objects/pdf/standard/1/studen...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
great, thank-you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefania da prato: that's right..i've also found this...! If we want to add the word CORSO DI LAUREA...I've found "single-cycle degree course...
19 mins
  -> grazie stefania !

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: just to clarify, for future reference, the first link is not an official EU document, it is specific to the Basque country in Spain
1080 days