KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tasse di iscrizione

English translation: enrolment fees


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasse di iscrizione
English translation:enrolment fees
Entered by: maryrose

04:28 Aug 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / higher education
Italian term or phrase: tasse di iscrizione
From university regulations.

My question is, are these what in English are called "enrolment fees"? Or are they actually enrolment taxes. ie, the government gets them, and the "contributi universitari" are the fees?

Thanks
maryrose
enrolment fees
Explanation:
There are enrolment fees (tasse di iscrizione) which are payable at the beginning of each year or in instalments throughout the year, plus regional taxes of ...
www.expatsinitaly.com/study/higher.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-30 04:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le tasse di iscrizione non sono rimborsabili e vanno pagate all’atto ... Enrolment fees cannot be reimbursed and must be paid on enrolment by credit card ...
www.europaconcorsi.com/db/concorsi/free/39955.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10enrolment fees
David Hollywood
4registration fee
snatalieg
4tuitionLindsay Sabadosa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
enrolment fees


Explanation:
There are enrolment fees (tasse di iscrizione) which are payable at the beginning of each year or in instalments throughout the year, plus regional taxes of ...
www.expatsinitaly.com/study/higher.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-30 04:37:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Le tasse di iscrizione non sono rimborsabili e vanno pagate all’atto ... Enrolment fees cannot be reimbursed and must be paid on enrolment by credit card ...
www.europaconcorsi.com/db/concorsi/free/39955.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nic_Malagutti: definitley
34 mins

agree  Mara Ballarini: Yes, they are enrloment fees, anyway. then a part of them I think goes to the governement as taxes, but students usually just pay their enrolment fees
1 hr

agree  Caterina Passari
2 hrs

agree  Christina Townsend: yes; enrolment fees and tuition (in the UK) are now two separate things. Enrolment is a one-off payment on starting at university; tuition fees are paid each year.
2 hrs

agree  GAR
3 hrs

agree  Ioanna Karamanou
4 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
5 hrs

agree  Angelo Berbotto: lo so perche' devo pagarle presto :-/
5 hrs

agree  irenef
5 hrs

agree  Fiorsam
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuition


Explanation:
Not that I disagree with enrollment fees because I don't but it depends on what you're translating and for whom. Most Anglophone universities refer to it as tuition although if you're trying to explain the system in Italy enrollment fees (the equivalent of UK and US tuition) might be better. Your choice. :-)

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration fee


Explanation:
Here it's probably called a fee to make you feel you're not paying a tax!

snatalieg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish