KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

prove di verifica del profitto

English translation: pregress verification tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prove di verifica del profitto
English translation:pregress verification tests
Entered by: maryrose

04:38 Sep 10, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tertiary education
Italian term or phrase: prove di verifica del profitto
From a university's regulations on its undergraduate degreee programs:

Le prove di verifica del profitto, esami ed altre prove, accertano l’adeguata preparazione degli studenti al fine dell’acquisizione dei crediti corrispondenti alle varie attività formative.

Thanks!
maryrose
pregress verification tests
Explanation:
but there may be other possibilities:
"progress assessment examinations"
"progress assessment tests"
or simply
"progress assessment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-10 05:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking, perhaps even just "progress verification," since, after all, "verification" and "examination" are somewhat synomymous.
And depending on how you translate the whole sentence, you could even use "progress verification process."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-10 05:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo above!
Selected response from:

transparx
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, transparx and all others for their input. I went with "progress assessment"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pregress verification teststransparx
5proficiency/competency evaluation/test
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pregress verification tests


Explanation:
but there may be other possibilities:
"progress assessment examinations"
"progress assessment tests"
or simply
"progress assessment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-10 05:22:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was thinking, perhaps even just "progress verification," since, after all, "verification" and "examination" are somewhat synomymous.
And depending on how you translate the whole sentence, you could even use "progress verification process."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-10 05:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the typo above!

transparx
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, transparx and all others for their input. I went with "progress assessment"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Ballarini: io direi anche solo progress tests. non insegno all'università, ma in tutte le altre scuole dove ho insegnato sono detti semplicemente così :-)
1 hr
  -> grazie, Mara. Sì, "progress tests" va benissimo. Qui dove insegno io, li chiamano "progress assessment tests" (o examination)-formalmente. Ma è anche vero che poi insegnanti e studenti usano solo "progress tests"

agree  Caterina Passari: sì,l'ho sperimentato anch'io e quindi lascerei progress tests:)
1 hr
  -> grazie Caterina!

agree  Pnina: progress assessment.
5 hrs
  -> sì, grazie Pnina

agree  texjax DDS PhD
7 hrs
  -> ciao texjax, e grazie!

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proficiency/competency evaluation/test


Explanation:
These are administered regularly to assess the progress of the student in a given field as well as test their knowledge prior to being allowed to attend classes in College.

www.nj.devry.edu/~arosu/comp/competency_test.htm
From the Amer. Dictionary
pro·fi·cien·cy (pr-fshn-s) Pronunciation Key
n. pl. pro·fi·cien·cies
The state or quality of being proficient; competence.


    www.lkwdpl.org/gr4test -
    www.psy-test.com/nat.htm -
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4