KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

studenti frequentanti e non frequentanti

English translation: regular students and non-regular students


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studenti frequentanti e non frequentanti
English translation:regular students and non-regular students
Entered by: xxxVdeMoor

01:48 Sep 11, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / tertiary education
Italian term or phrase: studenti frequentanti e non frequentanti
From more degree regulations:

I responsabili degli insegnamenti possono prevedere modalità d’esame differenti per gli studenti frequentanti e non frequentanti

Thanks
maryrose
regular students and non-regular students
Explanation:
look at the reference in Google...
Selected response from:

xxxVdeMoor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2for students attending class at school and those who do not
Rosanna Palermo
4 +1regular students and non-regular studentsxxxVdeMoor


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regular students and non-regular students


Explanation:
look at the reference in Google...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&rls=SUNA%2CSUNA%3A2006-02...
xxxVdeMoor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I had googled the Italian term before posting and found that exam conditions were tougher for "frequentati" so that made me unconvinced about "attending" and "non-attending" . It appears that the non-regulars are not enrolled in a full program.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for students attending class at school and those who do not


Explanation:
The individuals responsible for teaching must provide different methods/means/criteria of examination for students attending class at school and for those who do not.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-09-11 13:50:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the "non frequentanti" are not enrolled in the school program "full time" they would then be "part time" students. To attend is "frequentare". Regardless of points..I thought this may help..Have a great day!
!
Here's definition for you from WorldNet Princeton University
attend

v 1: be present at (meetings, church services, university), etc.; "She attends class regularly"; "I rarely attend services at my church"; "did you go to the meeting?" [syn: go to] [ant: miss] 2: take charge of or deal with; "Could you see about lunch?"; "I must attend to this matter"; "She took care of this business" [syn: take care, look, see] 3: to accompany as a circumstance or follow as a result; "Menuhin's playing was attended by a 15-minute standing ovation" 4: work for or be a servant to; "May I serve you?"; "She attends the old lady in the wheelchair"; "Can you wait on our table, please?"; "Is a salesperson assisting you?"; "The minister served the King for many years" [syn: serve, attend to, wait on, assist] 5: give heed (to); "The children in the audience attended the recital quietly"; "She hung on his every word"; "They attended to everything he said" [syn: hang, advert, pay heed, give ear]


Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: I would say: attending and non attending students. :-)
22 mins
  -> thanks Tex

agree  Nic_Malagutti: attending and non attending students
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nicolo'!