KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Inserimento

English translation: induction


12:36 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Inserimento
L'inserimento e l'integrazione degli studenti stranieri nelle scuole...

Per integrazione, opterei per "integration" ma per inserimento? Un suggerimento please!
Laura Impelluso
English translation:induction
Explanation:


http://www.rusheymead-sec.leicester.sch.uk/showcase/china.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-24 12:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know from personal experience that at kindergarten level we talk about induction programmes / induction weeks, but in the above link it is also used with reference to a secondary school.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
I think that this is the solution i was looking for.

Thanks Claire.. and thank you to the other users as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3inductionClaire Titchmarsh
3 +1introductionxxxMaudarg
4welcoming process
Rita Bilancio
3matriculationAnna Strowe
3orientation
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
introduction


Explanation:
...

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta Bertoli
19 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
induction


Explanation:


http://www.rusheymead-sec.leicester.sch.uk/showcase/china.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-24 12:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know from personal experience that at kindergarten level we talk about induction programmes / induction weeks, but in the above link it is also used with reference to a secondary school.

Claire Titchmarsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think that this is the solution i was looking for.

Thanks Claire.. and thank you to the other users as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
45 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matriculation


Explanation:
Depending on the context... I would say this for higher education (university level).

Anna Strowe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orientation


Explanation:
orientation is definitely used as a kind of a getting to know the place and people period in universities, might work for this too.

Patricia Crotty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
welcoming process


Explanation:
forse un po' connotato

Rita Bilancio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4