ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

asteggiature

English translation: basic letter strokes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:asteggiature
English translation:basic letter strokes
Entered by: Sonia Atkinson

15:23 Dec 1, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: asteggiature
From a text about infant education. "Fatto cio' si insegna al bambino a riempire tutto l'interno della figura disegnata a mezzo di tratteggiature, maneggiando il lapis come una penna da scrivere quando si eseguiscono le asteggiature."
Sonia Atkinson
handwriting practice / exercises
Explanation:
unless they specifically mean downstrokes

asteggiatura: l’esercizio dell’asteggiare
asteggiare: fare le aste come esercizio preparatorio per imparare a scrivere
aste: breve linea diritta tracciata spec. come esercizio preparatorio di scrittura: fare le aste; a. della lettera, tratto verticale di una lettera
(De Mauro Paravia)
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Russell. I had a sneaking suspicion this was the answer. The client prefers "basic letter strokes" - a form of handwriting exercises.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3drawn strokesPnina
3handwriting practice / exercises
Russell Jones


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handwriting practice / exercises


Explanation:
unless they specifically mean downstrokes

asteggiatura: l’esercizio dell’asteggiare
asteggiare: fare le aste come esercizio preparatorio per imparare a scrivere
aste: breve linea diritta tracciata spec. come esercizio preparatorio di scrittura: fare le aste; a. della lettera, tratto verticale di una lettera
(De Mauro Paravia)

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks Russell. I had a sneaking suspicion this was the answer. The client prefers "basic letter strokes" - a form of handwriting exercises.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drawn strokes


Explanation:
"Asteggiare" means "to draw strokes; to do writing exercises."
www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html
the term "drawn strokes" gives 537 Google hits. Here are 2 examples of its usage:
1. "Our system directly uses user-drawn strokes to infer the sketches representing the same scene from different viewpoints."
www-sop.inria.fr/reves/publications/data/2001/BCD01/
2. "Chinese or Japanese languages are built of manually drawn strokes or lines."
www.springerlink.com/index/L94YMNUQAW6FPG3D.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2006-12-02 16:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotations regarding lessons of drawing strokes.
"A Method to Create Colored Pencil Style Images by Drawing Strokes Based on Boundaries of Region."
www.cs.sunysb.edu/~cgi_main_files/program.htm
"...drawing strokes. For the sky, subtly crisscross your strokes and for hills, a diagonal stroke best defines their sloping nature."
www.kysoy.org/news/art forms.pdf

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4