KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

scuola diretta a fini speciali

English translation: higher education for specific purposes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scuola diretta a fini speciali
English translation:higher education for specific purposes
Entered by: davroby

15:34 Mar 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: scuola diretta a fini speciali
la diversificazione non è estranea al nostro ordinamento universitario, che oltre ai corsi di laurea prevede scuole dirette a fini speciali, scuole di specializzazione ed il dottorato di ricerca
davroby
higher education for specific purposes
Explanation:
We often use this term in English language education, so I guess it could be applied to other languages as well.

Teaching Languages for Specific Purposes: identifying problems and offering possible solutions, curricula, teaching objectives, content language integrated learning – principles, pluses and minuses, sharing experience;
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
I'd say this is the best solution for the text I'm translating - thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vocational school
Rosanna Palermo
4special purpose schools /schools for special purposes
Umberto Cassano
3higher education for specific purposesNicole Johnson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher education for specific purposes


Explanation:
We often use this term in English language education, so I guess it could be applied to other languages as well.

Teaching Languages for Specific Purposes: identifying problems and offering possible solutions, curricula, teaching objectives, content language integrated learning – principles, pluses and minuses, sharing experience;


    Reference: http://www.kj.fme.vutbr.cz/lsp/
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I'd say this is the best solution for the text I'm translating - thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special purpose schools /schools for special purposes


Explanation:
"***special purpose schools*** (courses last between two and three years) Scuole dirette a fini speciali These courses aim to provide students with a cultural and professional training within a university atmosphere, in order to train specialised technicians in specific sectors. This system of SDAFS is at present being integrated into that of degree certificates."

http://www.britishcouncil.it/eng/education/eduprof3.htm


"TRADITIONAL UNIVERSITY SYSTEM: First level studies included Corsi di Diploma Universitario (DU) and courses run by the Scuole Dirette a Fini Speciali (SDAFS) (schools for special purposes), both leading to the award of a university degree called Diploma universitario (DU). Both DU and SDAFS courses are gradually being phased out and replaced by the 3-year Laurea (L3), the new first degree offered by Italian universities.

http://www.unesco.org/iau/onlinedatabases/systems_data/it.rt...

These include: (a) corsi di diploma universitario-DU (university diploma courses), (b) courses run by ***the scuole dirette a fini
speciali-SDAFSs (schools for special purposes)***, both resulting in the award of a diploma universitario, and (c) scuole di
ostetricia (schools for midwives’ training). Both DU and SDAFS courses are short-cycle academic studies with a vocational feature, resulting in the award of more or less professionally-oriented degrees. In comparison with DU and SDAFS studies, midwives’courses are based on an even more marked professional approach.

http://www.aic.lv/ace/ace_disk/acebook/NARIC_guide.pdf

scuola diretta a fini speciali

Forms: scuole dirette a fini speciali
Notes: At the level of higher education, these institutions have the main purpose of providing cultural and professional training in the university environment of specialised technicians in
specific sectors. The courses have a duration of two or three years and lead to a university diploma at the first level.

http://www.indire.it/lucabas/lkmw_file/eurydice//dossier_ing...

HTH


Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicole Johnson: Be careful with the term "special purpose". I'd suggest using "specific purpose" instead to avoid confusion. (See my note above).
1 day21 hrs
  -> Good feedback from you and rfmoon ! Amazing that both the British Council and Unesco opted for such a misleading term.

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vocational school


Explanation:
this is the term used in the US for schools that are specific to a certain field
yes, technically speaking my diploma from the "Liceo Linguistico S. Maria" in La Spezia got me admitted to the second year of college here in the US.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vocational_school
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Johnson: Good answer, at least for U.S. English!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  Pnina
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day6 hrs