KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

PROPED BIOCHIM.

English translation: biochemical propedeutics/propaedeutics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:PROPED BIOCHIM.
English translation:biochemical propedeutics/propaedeutics
Entered by: MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA

20:12 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Education / Pedagogy / Medical University Transcript
Italian term or phrase: PROPED BIOCHIM.
I understand Biochemistry, but what is PROPED?
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
biochemical propedeutics/propaedeutics
Explanation:
http://www.eng.unibo.it/PortaleEn/Academic programmes/Teachi...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Di nuovo, tante grazie!

~ Marianna Diorio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2propedeutico
Alessandro Zocchi
4 +2biochemical propedeutics/propaedeutics
Mihaela Petrican
4Preparatory biochemistry
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
propedeutico


Explanation:
propedeutical exam

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: vero anche questo! :-)
43 mins
  -> Grazie! Ale

agree  Stefano Asperti
50 mins
  -> Grazie! Ale

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biochemical propedeutics/propaedeutics


Explanation:
http://www.eng.unibo.it/PortaleEn/Academic programmes/Teachi...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Di nuovo, tante grazie!

~ Marianna Diorio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: eh già!
39 mins
  -> graaziee ;)

agree  Stefano Asperti
46 mins
  -> grazie, Stefano!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preparatory biochemistry


Explanation:
This would be a better translation, nobody says that sterilisation is propedeutic to surgery in English, except maybe Italians at Bologna University.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145