KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

comitato scientifico

English translation: academic committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comitato scientifico
English translation:academic committee
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

09:50 Mar 24, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: comitato scientifico
I have seen the entries in the archives, but I still have some doubts about this phrase as it occurs in my context. It is talking about a product which has been chosen to appear in an exhibition and the context is as follows: "La lampada è stata selezionata dal **comitato scientifico** della facoltà di Design del Politecnico per partecipare alla mostra". My doubt is whether in English the word "scientific" can be used in the context of design and if not, how could it be translated. Thanks.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
technical committee /academic committee
Explanation:
the scientific here is in the sense of knowledge in general and therefore covers art and science. Panel of experts is the idea, but sounds like a quiz show. (sorry Kay) which is not quite the thing for the politecnico of Milan. You could in the context go for "design committee".
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
A very helpful debate which has thrown up a whole heap of alternatives for this very difficult to translate phrase, all appropriate in particular contexts. I also like "selection committee" a lot, but I think from the context that it is a permanent committee with roles other than selection, so I'm opting for this which I think gives just the right authoritative touch. Many thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3panel of expertsKayW
5technical committee /academic committee
James (Jim) Davis
4(Design) Selection Committee
texjax DDS PhD
4scientific committee
Luisa Fiorini
4scholarly committeeJim Tucker


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific committee


Explanation:
IMO it can be translated with scientific

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2007-03-24 10:00:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hhrc.rca.ac.uk/events/include/2005/proceedings/sc...
http://meh.mas.bg.ac.yu/mhcl06/support/scientificcommittee/i...
www.cirp.net/stc-news/pdf-doc/annual.report_dn.pdf

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: those links are related to science or technology - the present question is not
7 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scholarly committee


Explanation:
agree - this is a constant problem with words like this one - and with Wissenschaft in German, for example, that do not necessarily denote the natural sciences in English.

"research" is also appropriate in some contexts

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
panel of experts


Explanation:
I agree that "scientific committee" sounds a little odd in this context.

Example sentence(s):
  • "This year’s winners were selected from XXX entries from across North America, adjudicated by a panel of experts in the design industry."

    Reference: http://www.yorku.ca/finearts/news/versoaward.htm
KayW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: maybe even better
4 mins

agree  Olli Leroy: Yes, in the example sentence given it sounds much better than scientific committee (?scientific committee in the design industry...)
7 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
technical committee /academic committee


Explanation:
the scientific here is in the sense of knowledge in general and therefore covers art and science. Panel of experts is the idea, but sounds like a quiz show. (sorry Kay) which is not quite the thing for the politecnico of Milan. You could in the context go for "design committee".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
A very helpful debate which has thrown up a whole heap of alternatives for this very difficult to translate phrase, all appropriate in particular contexts. I also like "selection committee" a lot, but I think from the context that it is a permanent committee with roles other than selection, so I'm opting for this which I think gives just the right authoritative touch. Many thanks to you all.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Design) Selection Committee


Explanation:
.

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76