KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

allargare lo spazio del consapevole e del personale

English translation: to extend the concepts of awareness and the personal to include others


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allargare lo spazio del consapevole e del personale
English translation:to extend the concepts of awareness and the personal to include others
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:31 Jul 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / intercultural communication
Italian term or phrase: allargare lo spazio del consapevole e del personale
Interrogarsi sulle tematiche del cittadino globale nella società multiculturale e multietnica, per allargare lo spazio del consapevole e del personale all’altro secondo una diffusa e condivisa Educazione alla Convivenza civile per i diritti umani e per il diritto alla pace.


Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
to extend the concepts of awareness and the personal to include others
Explanation:
something like that, maybe?
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to extend the concepts of awareness and the personal to include others
Rachel Fell
4broaden the extent of awareness and the selfmixmaxmin


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to extend the concepts of awareness and the personal to include others


Explanation:
something like that, maybe?

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: Direi che va molto bene. Come sempre, brava ! Ciao :-)
8 mins
  -> Grazie, Umberto! - Ciao:-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim:-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broaden the extent of awareness and the self


Explanation:
I believe the term "allargare" here refers to the broadening rather than extending, although I would also accept "extend" in place of broaden.

mixmaxmin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian