KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

tassa regionale diritto allo studio universitario

English translation: Regional financial help tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tassa regionale diritto allo studio universitario
English translation:Regional financial help tax
Entered by: Stefano Rosso

10:42 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: tassa regionale diritto allo studio universitario
Hi again
"tassa regionale diritto allo studio universitario"
Has anyone had the pleasure to translate this delightful little fiscality?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Regional financial help tax
Explanation:
This tax is levied in order to raise financial resources for the regional university financial help system.
Selected response from:

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you all for your generous feedback.
I'm not sure that "regional financial help tax" is sufficiently clear, so I will probably do some merging here. The point that Stefano (greetings, perhaps, to a fellow Panaro dweller) seems to be making is that this tax is levied - I assume - to create a provision that will be used to finance "diritto allo studio" initiatives, i.e. providing grants to less privileged students. Ornella: as you rightly imply, the word "tasse" serems to be used in this area (and in my text) to describe the tuition fees, but I think in this case the item is more of a tax than a fee.
Max Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Regional financial help tax
Stefano Rosso
4regional tax for university educationgmel117608
4regional fees on post-secondary education
Pasquale Capo
4tuition fees
Ornella Grannis
4regional tax for use of University (study) facilities
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional tax for use of University (study) facilities


Explanation:
we don't to be too litteral, do we?

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuition fees


Explanation:
-

Ornella Grannis
United States

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional fees on post-secondary education


Explanation:
it is a small tax grab by the regional goverment. ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional tax for university education


Explanation:
Just an alternative.
Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regional financial help tax


Explanation:
This tax is levied in order to raise financial resources for the regional university financial help system.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your generous feedback.
I'm not sure that "regional financial help tax" is sufficiently clear, so I will probably do some merging here. The point that Stefano (greetings, perhaps, to a fellow Panaro dweller) seems to be making is that this tax is levied - I assume - to create a provision that will be used to finance "diritto allo studio" initiatives, i.e. providing grants to less privileged students. Ornella: as you rightly imply, the word "tasse" serems to be used in this area (and in my text) to describe the tuition fees, but I think in this case the item is more of a tax than a fee.
Max Respect
Derek