KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

preside

English translation: dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:preside
English translation:dean
Entered by: Derek Smith

17:41 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: preside
...while I'm here, would this be a "dean" perhaps?
TIA
D
Derek Smith
Yes, Dean of Faculty
Explanation:
No need
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Emanuela (and luskie); I'm going with dean here. Thanks also Francesco: from my experience I associate "schoolmaster" with lower education, while I'm describing university staff (though I inexcusably failed to specify this in the second two queries).
Total appreciation
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, Dean of Faculty
Emanuela Corbetta
4Headmaster
Gian
4Schoolmaster
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, Dean of Faculty


Explanation:
No need

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Emanuela (and luskie); I'm going with dean here. Thanks also Francesco: from my experience I associate "schoolmaster" with lower education, while I'm describing university staff (though I inexcusably failed to specify this in the second two queries).
Total appreciation
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
40 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schoolmaster


Explanation:
See my answer for Presidenza

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Headmaster


Explanation:
Dipende dal contesto; in molti possono aver ragione, ma...

Preside
Secondo quanto dice Diz. Devoto-Oli il preside è il capo di un istituto di istruzione secondaria, media o superiore

Preside di facoltà: il professore universitario, eletto dal consiglio di facoltà, preposto al coordinamento degli insegnamenti ed alla sorveglianza della disciplina; fa parte del senato accademico

Rettore: titolo attribuito in passato con incarichi governativi, amministrativi e giudiziari e che si conserva ancor oggi nelle università nonché per direttori di collegi e comunità religiosa. Il magnifico rettore dell'università, viene eletto dal corpo accademico dei professori dell'Università per la durata di un triennio.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8