KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

vicepreside

English translation: assistant dean


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicepreside
English translation:assistant dean
Entered by: Derek Smith

17:44 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: vicepreside
...and erm, this would be the...?
not too well up on academic titles ((
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
Assistant Dean
Explanation:
At least in the U.S.

Assistant Dean, Student Academic Affairs
The Assistant Dean for Student Academic Affairs College of Literature ... The
Office of the Assistant Dean. Overall administration of ...
www.lsa.umich.edu/saa/dean/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
... Phone: (412) 268-9510 | Fax: (412) 268-8346. MISSION. The Office of the Assistant
Dean strives to support and enhance the metacurricular experience of Carnegie ...
www.studentaffairs.cmu.edu/assistant-dean/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTICLE: Berquam named assistant dean of students
... MILESTONES. Berquam named assistant dean of students (Posted: 05/24/02).
John Lucas Lori Berquam, assistant residence life director ...
www.news.wisc.edu/view.html?get=7564 - 11k - Cached

Welcome to The Graduate Voice On-line
... Spring 2002 FEATURE ARTICLES From the Graduate Dean From the Assistant Dean Preparing
for the Fulbright Grants Graduate APLE Program 2002 UC LEADS Research & ...
www.rgs.uci.edu/gradvoice/articles/assistant.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sandine new assistant dean of student affairs : News : About ...
... Sandine new assistant dean of student affairs Julie Sandine has been named the
new assistant dean for student affairs at Vanderbilt University Law School. ...
law.vanderbilt.edu/about/news/0204-4.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to you all. Emanuela's answer is fine of course, but I am thinking of using a more US biased expression for a university that boasts of its masters and majors. Thank you Marian for your time in gathering all those links. Francesco, thanks as usual - as I mentioned before, I neglected to specify university. I have been checking around a few sites in the UK for this schoolmaster business and I reckon (though as I mentioned before, I'm no expert) that they are currently referred to as "head teachers". This would make sense because of the gender specific nature of the word schoolmaster, obviously out of sync with modern times.
Total appreciation
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Deputy Schoolmaster
Francesco D'Alessandro
4 +1Vice-Dean
Emanuela Corbetta
4vice principalogdc
4Assistant Dean
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vice-Dean


Explanation:
Deputy Dean

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: Vice-Dean for the UK
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assistant Dean


Explanation:
At least in the U.S.

Assistant Dean, Student Academic Affairs
The Assistant Dean for Student Academic Affairs College of Literature ... The
Office of the Assistant Dean. Overall administration of ...
www.lsa.umich.edu/saa/dean/ - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
... Phone: (412) 268-9510 | Fax: (412) 268-8346. MISSION. The Office of the Assistant
Dean strives to support and enhance the metacurricular experience of Carnegie ...
www.studentaffairs.cmu.edu/assistant-dean/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTICLE: Berquam named assistant dean of students
... MILESTONES. Berquam named assistant dean of students (Posted: 05/24/02).
John Lucas Lori Berquam, assistant residence life director ...
www.news.wisc.edu/view.html?get=7564 - 11k - Cached

Welcome to The Graduate Voice On-line
... Spring 2002 FEATURE ARTICLES From the Graduate Dean From the Assistant Dean Preparing
for the Fulbright Grants Graduate APLE Program 2002 UC LEADS Research & ...
www.rgs.uci.edu/gradvoice/articles/assistant.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Sandine new assistant dean of student affairs : News : About ...
... Sandine new assistant dean of student affairs Julie Sandine has been named the
new assistant dean for student affairs at Vanderbilt University Law School. ...
law.vanderbilt.edu/about/news/0204-4.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks indeed to you all. Emanuela's answer is fine of course, but I am thinking of using a more US biased expression for a university that boasts of its masters and majors. Thank you Marian for your time in gathering all those links. Francesco, thanks as usual - as I mentioned before, I neglected to specify university. I have been checking around a few sites in the UK for this schoolmaster business and I reckon (though as I mentioned before, I'm no expert) that they are currently referred to as "head teachers". This would make sense because of the gender specific nature of the word schoolmaster, obviously out of sync with modern times.
Total appreciation
Derek

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Deputy Schoolmaster


Explanation:
See my answer on Presidenza

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: agree for Elementary/High/Preparatory public and private schools, not for University. But we don't know for sure the type of school Derek is talking about
51 mins
  -> In my daily life in Italy, when I'm told "Preside" I understand him/her to be the head of any school below university level

neutral  Gian: tutto dipende di che scuola si tratta
1 hr
  -> Quando mi dicono Preside, per me può essere il capo di qualsiasi scuola dalle elementari al liceo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice principal


Explanation:
in Italia il Direttore è a capo della scuola elementare e media. il preside e vice preside sono a capo della scuola superiore. Dean si riferisce solo alle università.

ogdc
Italy