KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

aule per lezioni ex cathedra

English translation: classroom with lectern/lecture type classroom


20:26 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education
Italian term or phrase: aule per lezioni ex cathedra
Hi again
I have a list of university rooms here. I know "ex cathedra" could remain unchanged, but surely that's not what they're called in English...
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
English translation:classroom with lectern/lecture type classroom
Explanation:
see the document produced by Univ. of Leeds:
http://www.agocg.ac.uk/reports/mmedia/casestdy/leeds/issues....

Various types of classroom spaces are discussed


paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Thanks as usual for your invaluable input.
I have come to the conclusion that the meaning is just that the classroom is a standard type of layout with the tutor lecturning students from a desk at the front, presumably rather than the theatre type arrangement in a seminar space. Since "ex cathedra" as Don explains has such a specific meaning when the Latin appears in English, I prefer to avoid it and go with Paola's / Sarah's lecture rooms / classrooms approach.
Respect
Derek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ex cathedra lecture halls
Don Green
4 +2classroom with lectern/lecture type classroom
CLS Lexi-tech
4lecture halls
Sarah Ponting
4Extension classrooms
Marian Greenfield
4Vd sottogmel117608


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Extension classrooms


Explanation:
???? I'm not sure what is meant by "ex cathedra" but the two possibilities I can think of are

Extension Programs (offered to the community)

Continuing Education Programs (I teach in the NYU COntinuing Ed Program) - often the courses are career-oriented or self-improvement-oriented

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
classroom with lectern/lecture type classroom


Explanation:
see the document produced by Univ. of Leeds:
http://www.agocg.ac.uk/reports/mmedia/casestdy/leeds/issues....

Various types of classroom spaces are discussed


paola l m

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks as usual for your invaluable input.
I have come to the conclusion that the meaning is just that the classroom is a standard type of layout with the tutor lecturning students from a desk at the front, presumably rather than the theatre type arrangement in a seminar space. Since "ex cathedra" as Don explains has such a specific meaning when the Latin appears in English, I prefer to avoid it and go with Paola's / Sarah's lecture rooms / classrooms approach.
Respect
Derek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc: lecture classrooms
2 mins

agree  gmel117608: also with ogdc
8 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ex cathedra lecture halls


Explanation:
an "aula" in a university is a lecture hall.
ex cathedra (latin) refers to lectures/lessons given by the professor who has the chair in the university, in other words, with the authority of his position. The Pope speaks ex cathedra of church dogma.
I would not translate it.
see the web site below which gives the meaning as from the chair, i.e. with authority.


    Reference: http://www.e2ni.com/~latingreek/phrases/e.htm
Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608: agree also with this alterantive suggestion
37 mins

agree  Gian
38 mins

agree  Ornella Grannis
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
Caro Derek,

Secondo me le due risposte suggerite vanno bene.
Inoltre, nel Regno Unito, "ex cathdera" è usato abbastanza di frequente ed il secondo suggerimento è accettabilissimo.
Se poi vai su:

www.goggle.co.uk
e cerchi:

ex cathdedra + lecture,

vedrai che troverai numerosi riscontri


gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture halls


Explanation:
or lecture classrooms

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish