KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

(asilo) nido domiciliare e/o aziendale

English translation: home (based) child care - workplace child care (centre)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(asilo) nido domiciliare e/o aziendale
English translation:home (based) child care - workplace child care (centre)
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

21:01 Oct 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: (asilo) nido domiciliare e/o aziendale
It's used in an official EU document to describe the services offered to parents. I need both "domiciliare" - i believe it means that someone comes to your house to watch over the kids? - and "aziendale" - at work.
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
home (based) child care - workplace child care (centre)
Explanation:
nido domiciliare doesn't mean that someone comes to your place to watch over your kids, that would be a babysitter or a nanny, it means that child care is based at someone's home, usually provided by those parents who take care of their own child/children and try to make some money taking care of some other children too. something like the movie 'daddy day care' with Eddie Murphy. have you seen it? quite funny. I'd avoid day care being an EU document, since daycare is an American term. I think child care is more generic, but nursery or creche could also be used, in both your cases. Home child care is becoming more and more frequent
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_care
Child care services at the workplace, provided by employers, are also getting more and more common especially in some countries. You can find many ways of calling these centres, also according to the country, but I thought that workplace child care, again is quite generic and understandable.
good luck!
Selected response from:

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you - I particularly appreciated the US/GB English bit!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1family child / day care (or childminding) services vs workplace nursery
irenef
4 +1creche
Paul O'Brien
3 +2home (based) child care - workplace child care (centre)
Mara Ballarini


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home (based) child care - workplace child care (centre)


Explanation:
nido domiciliare doesn't mean that someone comes to your place to watch over your kids, that would be a babysitter or a nanny, it means that child care is based at someone's home, usually provided by those parents who take care of their own child/children and try to make some money taking care of some other children too. something like the movie 'daddy day care' with Eddie Murphy. have you seen it? quite funny. I'd avoid day care being an EU document, since daycare is an American term. I think child care is more generic, but nursery or creche could also be used, in both your cases. Home child care is becoming more and more frequent
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Day_care
Child care services at the workplace, provided by employers, are also getting more and more common especially in some countries. You can find many ways of calling these centres, also according to the country, but I thought that workplace child care, again is quite generic and understandable.
good luck!

Mara Ballarini
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you - I particularly appreciated the US/GB English bit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vania de Souza
1 hr
  -> thank you Vania!

agree  manducci: yes, workplace creche very common term
9 hrs
  -> Thank you manducci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creche


Explanation:
it's a french term which is used in english to mean a childcare facility and i strongly suspect it's what you're looking for. also spelt "crèche"

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pauley and thanks Alessandra!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: this term in Zanichelli's handbook of English for social studies
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family child / day care (or childminding) services vs workplace nursery


Explanation:
I agree with the definitions given by Mara, the only difference being that "in-home child care" involves a baby sitter coming to your place. Here, I would translate "asilo domiciliare" with "family child / day care" (service provided by a - supposedly - qualified person who cares for a small number of children in her own home). In the UK, you tend to talk about "childminders".

these sites might help:

http://www.tripdatabase.com/spider.html?itemid=281437

http://www.childcarelink.gov.uk/standards.asp

http://www.bradleyshomeguide.co.uk/Somerset/Childcare/somers...

http://www.keepkidshealthy.com/welcome/daycare.html

http://www.analysemycareer.co.uk/index.cfm?auid=283&action=c...

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-21 10:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"L'asilo nido domiciliare è un asilo a tutti gli effetti solo che sono pochi bimbi in un appartamento piccolino in modo tale che possano sentirsi in qualche modo a casa e non spaesati in quei nidi di 10 sezioni con 40 bambini ciascuna!! "
http://forum.alfemminile.com/forum/f299/__f194_r398_f299-Cia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-10-21 14:13:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nothing to be sorry about, Sarah. Just be careful when translating "asilo domiciliare", because "home childcare" could easily be misunderstood, as it usually refers to babysitting services. ;-)

irenef
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for all the refs and please forgive my ignorance on child-related terminology and services! Thanks to manducci too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: childminding services and workplace nursery/creche
21 mins
  -> thank you, manducci