KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Collegio del Dottorato

English translation: doctoral council/council for doctoral studies


10:53 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / curriculum
Italian term or phrase: Collegio del Dottorato
"Svolge la sua attività di ricerca presso il ... dove è membro della Commissione editoriale, membro del ** Collegio del Dottorato ** in... "

"Doctoral college" non mi convince! Does anybody know the term used in UK or US universities, if of course these bodies exist there?
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
English translation:doctoral council/council for doctoral studies
Explanation:
probably this nice body of people they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-23 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't think we had one at our university, as doctoral programmes were more off-the-cuff than systematically organised.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2doctoral committee
Umberto Cassano
4 +1doctoral council/council for doctoral studies
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doctoral council/council for doctoral studies


Explanation:
probably this nice body of people they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-23 11:23:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i don't think we had one at our university, as doctoral programmes were more off-the-cuff than systematically organised.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks Umberto
Notes to answerer
Asker: Are they the same things in Dublin as in the rest of the red and black beer drinking world?

Asker: Thanks Pauley, in the end I went for the committee.

Asker: Thanks again Pauley. Seems I translate this one every five years, and it only takes me a couple of days to forget.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: my agree goes to doctoral council
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
doctoral committee


Explanation:
[RTF] UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEENFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML

Students wishing to enrol for the PhD, DCE would require to be accepted (normally after one year of PhD registration) by a Doctoral Committee comprising ...

www.abdn.ac.uk/minutes/sen1099.rtf

School of Management - University of St Andrews - ResearchThroughout the process, the Doctoral Committee continues to over-see and monitor the process. A range of seminars, meetings and presentations provide ...

www.st-andrews.ac.uk/management/research/introduction.shtml


[DOC] 1File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The director of research will ensure the appointment of a supervisor(s) and a doctoral committee for each student. The supervisor will guide the student in ...

www.kent.ac.uk/socsci/archive-prog-specs/2006-07/anthropolo...

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 13:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q= "doctoral committee " &hl=...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: really good
5 mins
  -> Grazie Texjax !

neutral  Paul O'Brien: i think those committess are fairly ad hoc and can be comprised of as few as two people of any given department, whereas a council is a more permanent inter-departmental body.
13 mins

agree  Alexander Chisholm: another option is graduate or post-graduate committee
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Alexander !