KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

scienze della formazione e dell'educazione

English translation: Education and training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienze della formazione e dell'educazione
English translation:Education and training
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

13:34 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: scienze della formazione e dell'educazione
Titolo di un corso specialistico universitario ( di un'università italiana).
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Education and training
Explanation:
Questo è l'ordine corretto
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Education and Training
Paul O'Brien
5Education and training
Dana Rinaldi
4Training and EducationJH Trads
4 -1Science of education and trainingVandor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Training and Education


Explanation:
that is imho the most common equivalent

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Education and training


Explanation:
Questo è l'ordine corretto

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Di nuovo, la stessa risposta era stata data da Pauley, 7 minuti dopo che la domanda e' stata posta (vedi sotto la risposta di Pauley). Invece di dare una risposta identica, basta dare un agree, altrimenti tutti potremmo dare le stesse risposte 10 volte.
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Science of education and training


Explanation:
it think it refers to pedagogy and didactics

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: it is never referred to as a science though, vandor, at least as far as i'm aware.
27 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scienze della formazione e dell\'educazione
Education and Training


Explanation:
it's like shirt and tie, knife and fork, fish and chips etc. i think this is the more exact word order.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-25 16:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dici però che si tratta di un corso specialistico. che cos'è? un masters (anche se in italia questo termine viene usato in modo poco chiaro)? oppure un postgraduate diploma? oppure semplicemente (ma non per questo meno importante) un certificate?

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek
1 hr

agree  Umberto Cassano
7 hrs

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
16 hrs