KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

percorso storico-didattico

English translation: A walk-through in history and education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un percorso storico-didattico
English translation:A walk-through in history and education
Entered by: Silvia Casale

12:22 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / museum
Italian term or phrase: percorso storico-didattico
Si parla di un museo "a tema" che verrà presto aperto:

"Lungo un percorso storico-didattico, si potranno conoscere le varie fasi dell'evoluzione di uno dei prodotti più diffusi nel mondo".

Nel glossario kudoz c'è già:
percorso espositivo display/exhibition

ma vorrei un'altra possibilità, se possibilie..

Thank you in advance!
Silvia Casale
Italy
a journey of history and education, a journey through history and education
Explanation:
- "through a journey of history and education the various phases..." or
- "through a journey of history and education one can..." or
- "thanks to the journey through history and education the various phases..." or
- "a journey into history and education can help to..."
...more? :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 14:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Yes, I have also been thinking of walk-through, as that can be used in an abstract and general meaning, and since in this context it is not clear what percorso exactly involves, this can be a tricky way to cover both possobilities! :)

Quindi sarebbe: "A historical and educational walk-through..." oppure "A walk-through in history and education..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 14:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both possibilities, sorry ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-11-06 09:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, cara!
Selected response from:

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie Galya per la conferma.. e a tutti per il prezioso aiuto!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a journey of history and education, a journey through history and educationGalya Ivanova
4 +2rework sentence
Patrick McKeown
4historical and educational programme
Serena Tutino
3 +1rephrase... path through the history of - or...
Rachel Fell
3excursus
Zelia Guzzo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excursus


Explanation:
Forse excursus mantenendolo in latino?
Ciao

Zelia Guzzo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: E' una bella idea, grazie anche se il www.webster.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=excursus me lo dà più come "digression"..


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rework sentence


Explanation:
If you check the Kudoz glossary, you'll come across a number of suggestions for "percorso", and I think your best bet would be to rework your sentence, somthing along the lines of "this highly informative exhibition/display/collection will take visitors on a journey to discover some of the key points etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-02 12:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that should have been "something" and not "somthing" !

Patrick McKeown
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9
Notes to answerer
Asker: I checked, thank you.. But no one matched.. As I'm not an English native, I was thinking about a sentence reworking.. thank you for your one!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: that's an excellent idea
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Umberto Cassano
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Umberto (again!)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rephrase... path through the history of - or...


Explanation:
I think it might be phrased differently in English, e.g. along the lines of:
"...As you walk round the museum, you follow the path through the history of/are taken through/guided through the various stages in the (history of the) development of ..."

Enter the museum through the replica of the graphite mine which saw the foundation of the pencil industry more than 350 years ago. Then you can follow the path of pencil making from the reign of Elizabeth lst to the present day. Through words, pictures and carefully restored machinery, the Cumberland Pencil Museum takes you through the fascinating history of the pencil. A quiz for children makes the whole visit an adventure in discovery.

http://www.visitcumbria.com/kes/penmus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-11-02 12:58:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: Learn about the various stages in the history of one ... as you go round this museum

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: anche io avevo pensato a "you can follow the path of" ma mi sembrava troppo italiano.. ah, ah.. ;) Comunque è un'unica frase su questo museo.. non un testo intero.. grazie intanto!

Asker: bella la seconda proposta, grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
19 hrs
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
historical and educational programme


Explanation:
Solitamente si cerca di evitare di inserire termini latini nelle traduzioni in inglese, almeno così mi era stato insegnato...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-11-02 13:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nessuna polemica infatti...era solo una mia constatazione in buona fede!!!

Serena Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: GRazie della precisazione.. anche se non sono per le polemiche! ;)

Asker: Ok! Grazie! :)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a journey of history and education, a journey through history and education


Explanation:
- "through a journey of history and education the various phases..." or
- "through a journey of history and education one can..." or
- "thanks to the journey through history and education the various phases..." or
- "a journey into history and education can help to..."
...more? :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 14:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Yes, I have also been thinking of walk-through, as that can be used in an abstract and general meaning, and since in this context it is not clear what percorso exactly involves, this can be a tricky way to cover both possobilities! :)

Quindi sarebbe: "A historical and educational walk-through..." oppure "A walk-through in history and education..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-02 14:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both possibilities, sorry ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2007-11-06 09:45:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie, cara!

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Grazie Galya per la conferma.. e a tutti per il prezioso aiuto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
14 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  missdutch
19 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)