KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

scienze dei beni culturali

English translation: Cultural Heritage Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scienze dei beni culturali
English translation:Cultural Heritage Studies
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

17:31 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: scienze dei beni culturali
E' il titolo di un corso di laurea specialistica universitaria.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
Cultural Heritage Studies
Explanation:
Definitely used - 23,000 hits in google. The full title of the course is then "MSc in Cultural Heritage Studies" (master of science)
Selected response from:

Peter Hindt
Austria
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Cultural Heritage Studies
Peter Hindt
4Cultural properties, (or goods, or possessions, or patrimony), sciences
Pablo Arig


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural properties, (or goods, or possessions, or patrimony), sciences


Explanation:
Cultural properties, (or goods, or possessions, or patrimony), sciences

Pablo Arig
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cultural Heritage Studies


Explanation:
Definitely used - 23,000 hits in google. The full title of the course is then "MSc in Cultural Heritage Studies" (master of science)

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
25 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown: or maybe even just Heritage Studies; at the risk of being boring, however, I'd like to repeat that we are not authorized to give equipollenze for titles, just to indicate the "level" of the degree.
42 mins

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
49 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna
3 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs

agree  manducci
22 hrs