KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

recupero ambientale

English translation: environmental recovery oppure environmental restoration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:recupero ambientale
English translation:environmental recovery oppure environmental restoration
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:36 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: recupero ambientale
Io l'ho tradotto come: environemtal rescue. Cosa ne dite?
Michele Galuppo
Italy
environmental recovery oppure environmental restoration
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 09:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, volevo mettere livello di sicurezza 4.
Selected response from:

halifax
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enviromental remediation
James (Jim) Davis
4environmental refurbishmentaura paraschivescu
3environmental recovery oppure environmental restorationhalifax


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmental recovery oppure environmental restoration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-06 09:41:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ops, volevo mettere livello di sicurezza 4.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enviromental remediation


Explanation:
This is the official technical term for it. I didn't believe it when I was first told, but there you are, Wiki has a whole page on it. The remedy is to restore it to a healthy state.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Remediation
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irenef: You're right, Jim. It sounds horrible, but that's what they say!
1 hr

agree  manducci
2 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
environmental refurbishment


Explanation:
Refurbishment viene molto usato come termine tecnico di "rimettere a nuovo"

aura paraschivescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian