KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

divisione diritto allo studio

English translation: office of student services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:divisione diritto allo studio
English translation:office of student services
Entered by: aaronshield

19:46 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: divisione diritto allo studio
On letterhead of a university - it's a department or office at the University but I just am not sure how to say it in English. The sub-office is the State Exam Division. Deals with release of a certified copy of a diploma.
aaronshield
office of student services
Explanation:
the "diritto allo studio" is an office more than a student's right.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="office of student serv...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 19:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "Office of Student Administration" is more akin to the italian system.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1office of student services
Paul O'Brien
4department of students' services
Gemma Monco Waters


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of student services


Explanation:
the "diritto allo studio" is an office more than a student's right.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="office of student serv...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-02-14 19:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "Office of Student Administration" is more akin to the italian system.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks again
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds right. Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: Mornin' cousin
11 hrs
  -> you only getting out of bed now?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
department of students' services


Explanation:
maybe this is better

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian