KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

giochi sull'altezza

English translation: activities above ground level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:giochi sull'altezza
English translation:activities above ground level
Entered by: Christina Townsend

22:29 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: giochi sull'altezza
Si propongono attività d’esplorazione corporea sensomotoria e simbolica, giochi sull’altezza ed esperienze in ambiente naturale a scuola o nel territorio vicino (arrampicate su alberi ecc.)

Context: Nursery Schools

Any idea what this means?!
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
activities above ground level
Explanation:
Not very succinct, I grant you :-) just a suggestion, but it might be talking about activities involving things like tree/ladder climbing, walking across logs, balancing and other activities above ground. I took my son to a centre like this last year (in Italian the activity seems to go most often by the name "tarzaning") and he loved it :-)
HIH
Chris
Selected response from:

Christina Townsend
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Christina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5games on height
Gemma Monco Waters
3activities above ground level
Christina Townsend


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activities above ground level


Explanation:
Not very succinct, I grant you :-) just a suggestion, but it might be talking about activities involving things like tree/ladder climbing, walking across logs, balancing and other activities above ground. I took my son to a centre like this last year (in Italian the activity seems to go most often by the name "tarzaning") and he loved it :-)
HIH
Chris



    Reference: http://www.appenninoreggiano.it/database/iat/iat.nsf/sottoca...
Christina Townsend
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Christina

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
games on height


Explanation:
I think it renders the idea and it is succinct enough

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian