KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

RC, ID, CCFU (in context of a uni transcript)

English translation: riconoscimento crediti, idoneità/idoneo; credits/university credits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RC, ID, CCFU (in context of a uni transcript)
English translation:riconoscimento crediti, idoneità/idoneo; credits/university credits
Entered by: WendellR

13:35 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Transcripts
Italian term or phrase: RC, ID, CCFU (in context of a uni transcript)
These are abbreviations from three pages of transcripts for a university law student. In a column headed VOTO, RC or ID appears next to some of the student's exams. Next to others is written, e.g., 28 or 30L, so they're evidently grades of some sort (30 e lode, for example).

CCFU is another column and are credit units, as it appears - but what does it stand for?

Any idea what these mean? Thanks!
WendellR
pass, university credits
Explanation:
don't know about rc (maybe abbreviation for university of Reggio Calabria). Id probably stands for 'ioneità' - pass (some exams are not given marks out of thirty, but a simple pass or fail). CCFU is crediti formativi universitari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-19 13:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write "idoneità "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-19 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID would therefore also stand for 'idoneo', which is what is written in the student's 'libretto' when they pass the exam. I am pretty sure about this, since I spent this morning writing it myself on various occasions: I was testing my students in legal English, which is a 'prova di idoneità' - students either pass or fail, but are not graded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-19 14:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just come to me! RC stands for 'riconoscimento crediti' - i.e. a subject where students earn credits without doing exams to 'pass' the subject. You could just put 'pass on credits" or something similar
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Simon, you went above and beyond here -- thanks so much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer credits/pass/academic credits
Paul O'Brien
4 +1pass, university credits
simon tanner
5CCFU: University/Learning Credits (see below)Francesco D'Arcangeli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CCFU: University/Learning Credits (see below)


Explanation:
RC and ID are codes that identify the university. CCFU is "Crediti Formativi Universitari", there are many options for that, including simply "Learning Credits". You are already familiar with CFU: CCFU is the same thing, only that in some Italian acronyms a letter was doubled when it stands for a plural word, for example Carabinieri is abbreviated as CC and Vigili del Fuoco in VVFF. This is rarely done for newer abbreviations, probably the author of the document is a bit old fashioned (or simply made a mistake!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-19 13:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT: ID is Idoneità, it means that the exam has no mark but only pass/fail, (and in this case the student has passed it). I don't know about RC, could you list one of two exams where RC appears?

Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: just "credits" IMHO.
31 mins
  -> Yes, Credits alone may be OK especially in this context (undertranslation anxiety sometimes strikes me :D )

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pass, university credits


Explanation:
don't know about rc (maybe abbreviation for university of Reggio Calabria). Id probably stands for 'ioneità' - pass (some exams are not given marks out of thirty, but a simple pass or fail). CCFU is crediti formativi universitari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-02-19 13:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant to write "idoneità "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-19 13:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ID would therefore also stand for 'idoneo', which is what is written in the student's 'libretto' when they pass the exam. I am pretty sure about this, since I spent this morning writing it myself on various occasions: I was testing my students in legal English, which is a 'prova di idoneità' - students either pass or fail, but are not graded

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-02-19 14:05:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's just come to me! RC stands for 'riconoscimento crediti' - i.e. a subject where students earn credits without doing exams to 'pass' the subject. You could just put 'pass on credits" or something similar

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Simon, you went above and beyond here -- thanks so much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: just "credits" IMHO (see asker note above).
28 mins
  -> Yes, I know it sounds a bit redundant, but perhaps necessary to distinguish it from other credits (RC, in my interpretation)

agree  Gemma Monco Waters
20 hrs
  -> thanks Gemma

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer credits/pass/academic credits


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="transfer credit" unive...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 16:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, instead of "transfer credits", maybe "extramural credits".

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=extramural credit&btnG=...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: Excellent links! Thanks!
19 mins

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
15 hrs