KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

attività formative riconosciute nel corso attualmente frequentato

English translation: academic credits recognized for current coursework / for coursework currently underway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attività formative riconosciute nel corso attualmente frequentato
English translation:academic credits recognized for current coursework / for coursework currently underway
Entered by: WendellR

11:37 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University Transcripts
Italian term or phrase: attività formative riconosciute nel corso attualmente frequentato
On a series of uni transcripts, this phrase appears before a list of courses, each marked with the designation RC (riconoscimento credito / credit granted). These are courses w/o exams, and are listed separately from other courses with their relative exam dates and results.

Any idea of how to put this elegantly? Thanks!
WendellR
academic credits recognised for the course currently being attended
Explanation:
my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauley!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2training recognised for the course currently being attended
Peter Cox
4work recognised on current course (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
4previous preparatory activities recognised within the course being taken
Tom in London
3 +1academic credits recognised for the course currently being attended
Paul O'Brien
3formative modules recognised for the currently attended course
Letizia Merello


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training recognised for the course currently being attended


Explanation:
A suggestion

Peter Cox
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tks, Peter. Do I take it to mean you understand, then, that these are "courses in progress" (the student is in the last year of the program)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
5 hrs

agree  axies
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous preparatory activities recognised within the course being taken


Explanation:
just another option

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
formative modules recognised for the currently attended course


Explanation:
altra idea..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 12:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant "modules" as parts in which a course is broken down. Maybe "formative" is too much.. ;)

Letizia Merello
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Letizia, but what does it mean? :-) What are "formative modules"?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
work recognised on current course (in context)


Explanation:
Would seem to be what is meant in the context. Obviously the work is "course work", but to repeat it here would bad style and unnecessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-22 13:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University courses without exams!! A pleasure I never experienced.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
academic credits recognised for the course currently being attended


Explanation:
my suggestion.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks, Pauley!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gemma Monco Waters
1 hr