KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

RICEVUTA DOMANDA D’ISCRIZIONE AL NIDO D’INFANZIA COMUNALE O CONVENZIONATO

English translation: state-approved/certified day care center


12:22 Mar 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / RICEVUTA DOMANDA D’ISCRIZIONE AL NIDO D’INFANZIA COMUNALE O CONVENZIONATO
Italian term or phrase: RICEVUTA DOMANDA D’ISCRIZIONE AL NIDO D’INFANZIA COMUNALE O CONVENZIONATO
RICEVUTA DOMANDA D’ISCRIZIONE AL NIDO D’INFANZIA COMUNALE O CONVENZIONATO

How can I translate into English the concept of NIDO CONVENZIONATO?
Francesca Pizzuti
United States
English translation:state-approved/certified day care center
Explanation:
In the States, nido is "day care center" or simply "day care," and there are day care centers that are or are not approved or certified by the State. A local day care here in my town in Italy recently passed from "baby parking" to "nido condvenzionato," and state certification was needed for this. They had to change a lot of rules, especially about how lunch was done (outside "mensa" now), as well as pickup and dropoff procedures, in order to get the approval, but now they are included in the list given to parents applying to nido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are still private, since in the States that is the norm, but those with state subsidies can use these centers. They are considered "safer" alternative in most cases because they are checked out regularly. If you want to render "nido comunale" as "city sponsored day care," that would be understood, but day care centers are almost exclusively private, at least where I'm from (actually, I never heard of a gov't run day care center there). So I'd say "city sponsored and state certified day care centers" if you want something nice for the lot of it.
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Council approved nurseryNicola2000
4 +1CONTRACTED-OUT NURSERY SCHOOL
Tom in London
4state-approved/certified day care center
languagelearner
4public nursery/infant school
Monia Di Martino
3government-subsidized
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government-subsidized


Explanation:
day care, in the US

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public nursery/infant school


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-03-10 12:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Più nursery che infant school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-03-10 13:11:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potresti dire "local" o "public national".

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie, ma il problema è distinguere il nido comunale da quello convenzionato...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
CONTRACTED-OUT NURSERY SCHOOL


Explanation:
how about this ?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacji: Managed to not see this answer before! My nursery school is council approved (ie, we follow an approved curriculum, we have parità) but not convenzionato as we do not have a specific contract with the council whereby we would guarantee places etc
3 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Council approved nursery


Explanation:
My understanding is that a nido convenzionato is a private nursery that is approved by the council and possibly has some sort of price agreement with them so that if there are not enough spaces for children in a council nursery they would be placed in a council approved nursery. Would that make sense in context?

Nicola2000
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose
14 hrs

agree  jacji: agree, but you might also find this usefulhttp://www.comune.usmatevelate.mi.it/Engine/RAServePG.php/P/...
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state-approved/certified day care center


Explanation:
In the States, nido is "day care center" or simply "day care," and there are day care centers that are or are not approved or certified by the State. A local day care here in my town in Italy recently passed from "baby parking" to "nido condvenzionato," and state certification was needed for this. They had to change a lot of rules, especially about how lunch was done (outside "mensa" now), as well as pickup and dropoff procedures, in order to get the approval, but now they are included in the list given to parents applying to nido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-10 14:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are still private, since in the States that is the norm, but those with state subsidies can use these centers. They are considered "safer" alternative in most cases because they are checked out regularly. If you want to render "nido comunale" as "city sponsored day care," that would be understood, but day care centers are almost exclusively private, at least where I'm from (actually, I never heard of a gov't run day care center there). So I'd say "city sponsored and state certified day care centers" if you want something nice for the lot of it.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks it makes sense, so state-approved is in opposition to private day care centres?