KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

socio-

English translation: community (arts, education/learning and sports projects)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:socio-
English translation:community (arts, education/learning and sports projects)
Entered by: Russell Jones

16:26 Mar 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: socio-
identificazione di nuove modalità di intervento educativo formale e informale in diversi campi (socio-artistico, socio-pedagogico, sportivo, ecc.).
Any good ideas on how to phrase this please?
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
community arts, education/learning and sports projects
Explanation:
might work. They all get lots of hits separately:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community arts project...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community education pr...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community learning pro...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community sports proje...
It's the informale that gives me the impression we are not in a classic schoolroom context here. But as Jim rightly points out, socio- can have a whole range of meanings
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Simon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3community arts, education/learning and sports projects
simon tanner
4socio-
Monia Di Martino
4social (and)Marco Indovino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
community arts, education/learning and sports projects


Explanation:
might work. They all get lots of hits separately:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community arts project...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community education pr...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community learning pro...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="community sports proje...
It's the informale that gives me the impression we are not in a classic schoolroom context here. But as Jim rightly points out, socio- can have a whole range of meanings

simon tanner
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you Simon.
Notes to answerer
Asker: You've read my thoughts Simon. Maybe it's a generation thing; I had already "pencilled in" what you are suggesting.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: That's why I'd eiher telephone the author or just go for socio
15 mins
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Paul O'Brien: i agree only because russell doesn't want socio. otherwise i'd be a "socio" person here. socio-pedagogy is deffo IN, IMHO. socio-artistic is not very ensligh, but hten neither is the concept. for the rest, simon, you're an INCURABLE liberal academic. :-)
1 hr
  -> True, but socio-artistic does sound a bit like translationese, not to mention socio-pedagogic. I can see why russel wants to change it -although to be honest I would probably have translated socio and been done with it! but that's just me being lazy maybe

agree  Umberto Cassano
12 hrs
  -> thanks Umberto

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social (and)


Explanation:
I would go for "social and artistic", since Italian tends to combine both adjectives in a compound word, but the meaning is the same.

Marco Indovino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Marco for your helpful interpretation of what socio- means here; Jim has also helped to explain what my problem was; "social" just does not obviously convey this meaning in English.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: That is not unusual, but assuming the translation is to communicate something what sort of social would that be? In English, it just leaves the reader in a quandary.
10 hrs
  -> As a native speaker I assume that the text here refers to activities (both formal and informal, i.e. in and out school hours) such as excursions to museums (artistic), which include the social element.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socio-


Explanation:
I'm sorry but I see no problem in translating as socio- in this context. Why complicating things when it is simple?
This prefix does exist in English, so why not use it?

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8