KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Piano dell'Offerta Formativa

English translation: course programme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Piano dell'Offerta Formativa
English translation:course programme
Entered by: Ivana UK

01:09 Mar 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Piano dell'Offerta Formativa
I have found this definition:

Il Piano dell'offerta formativa è la carta d'identità della scuola: in esso vengono illustrate le linee distintive dell'istituto, l'ispirazione culturale-pedagogica che lo muove, la progettazione curricolare, extracurricolare, didattica ed organizzativa delle sue attività.

Not sure if this is exactly the same as a "curriculum statement" as proposed by the existing glossary entry.

Any confirmation/suggestions much appreciated as always.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
course programme
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course programme"&btnG...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Yep, sounds better than Curriculum Statement, which as far as I am aware is not school-specific. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1course programme
Paul O'Brien
3Curriculum (Evaluation) Plan
TrueBaller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Curriculum (Evaluation) Plan


Explanation:
This is what I have found. Hope it helps.

It is a public document that represents pedagogical, organizational and management choices of schools in a particular territory explaining the educational purpose , the general objectives related to educational activities and resources to achieve them. POF is processed normally and updated every three years -five years, depending on social, cultural, educational, and demographic context of related schools.

http://www.med.ufl.edu/oea/cc/exhibits/exhibit6.shtml

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_dell'offerta_formativa





TrueBaller
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
course programme


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="course programme"&btnG...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Yep, sounds better than Curriculum Statement, which as far as I am aware is not school-specific. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: or even just "Courses", http://www.anglia.ac.uk/ruskin/en/home.html
9 hrs