KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

Cdf

English translation: faculty board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cdf
English translation:faculty board
Entered by: Umberto Cassano

17:13 Mar 15, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / University Diploma
Italian term or phrase: Cdf
"con delibera del Cdf in data 27/05/1999" - found in Degree Certificate for university diploma.
Does it translate as "examination board"? Not sure...
Elena Markina Harrison
United States
faculty board
Explanation:
Cdf stands for "Consiglio di Facoltà"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="faculty board"&btnG=...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faculty board
Umberto Cassano
2 +2Faculty BoardFederica74
3Faculty Council
Wioletta Gołębiewska


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faculty Council


Explanation:
Cdf stands for Consiglio di Facolta'.

Wioletta Gołębiewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faculty board


Explanation:
Cdf stands for "Consiglio di Facoltà"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="faculty board"&btnG=...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thank you so much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Faculty Board


Explanation:
It stands for "Consiglio di facolta", but I'm not sure if "Faculty Board" is correct in English, I found it only in Italian web pages.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2008-03-15 17:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Consiglio di facoltà", sorry!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2008-03-15 17:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Umberto, non avevo visto la tua risposta, stavo scrivendo la mia, scusa!

Federica74
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelangelo Felicetti: correct in English. Faculty Board
26 mins
  -> thanks, Michelangelo!

agree  Tom in London: Agreed.
55 mins
  -> thanks, Tom!