KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

borsista

English translation: intern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:borsista
English translation:intern
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

12:01 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University hospital
Italian term or phrase: borsista
I had great difficulty deciding what category to put this question under, hope this is the right one! I'm translating a scientific article describing a survey carried out in the department of cardiology in a university hospital. The context is as follows: "La compilazione delle schede cartacee verrà effettuata da alcune unità di personale **borsista** direttamente presso i reparti di ricovero". In another context I would have translated "borsista" as "scholarship holder" or perhaps "grant holder", but I'm wondering if in a hospital there is a specific term of which I'm unaware. Can anyone advise me? Thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
intern
Explanation:
Usually in a hospital they are interns. An intern is not always a "borsista" but a "borsista" is usually an intern.

The definition of an internship is: ¨a student or a recent graduate undergoing supervised practical training¨. The main goal for an internship period is for students to get to know about working within an organization. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intern
Selected response from:

John Walsh
Italy
Grading comment
That was the word lurking elusively in the back of my mind. Thanks to you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4intern
John Walsh
1research fellowNina Taranto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intern


Explanation:
Usually in a hospital they are interns. An intern is not always a "borsista" but a "borsista" is usually an intern.

The definition of an internship is: ¨a student or a recent graduate undergoing supervised practical training¨. The main goal for an internship period is for students to get to know about working within an organization. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intern

John Walsh
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That was the word lurking elusively in the back of my mind. Thanks to you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Taranto: of course!
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  Colin Rowe: Makes sense
13 mins
  -> thx

agree  xxxLucia Z
50 mins
  -> thx

agree  Verena Fuglestad
2 hrs
  -> thx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
research fellow


Explanation:
A real guess but I seems more appropriate here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-21 12:23:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously "I" should be "it"

Nina Taranto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8