KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

saper essere - saper far fare

English translation: can be - can do - can get done


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:saper essere - saper far fare
English translation:can be - can do - can get done
Entered by: rossella mainardis

15:27 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / education - knowledge management
Italian term or phrase: saper essere - saper far fare
The present project will mainly focus on:
• ridare dignità culturale alle discipline tecnico-scientifiche in modo da riappropriarsi dei valori del sapere, del saper fare, del saper essere e del saper far fare; della loro trasferibilità nel mondo dell’educazione e della formazione in tutte le sue esemplificazioni. L’obiettivo è quello di far sì che tutti gli attori che compongono tale sistema, agiscano con l’intento di rilanciare il potere formativo delle discipline tecnico-scientifiche ricercando le strategie affinché gli stessi contenuti disciplinari divengano ispiratori di metodi didattici, coniugando il rigore con la semplicità.

sapere= knowledge
saper fare= know-how
saper essere= può andare 'self-knowledge'?
saper far fare= ho pensato a 'knowledge sharing? - ma anche 'know-how to direct others'?? HELP!!!
davroby
can be - can do - can get done
Explanation:
nei corsi di aggiornamento per esl Teachers, questi sono concetti comuni. Forse, potrebbe trovare applicazione nella tua traduzione.
Selected response from:

rossella mainardis
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4can be - can do - can get done
rossella mainardis
3 +3Leadership skills, knowledge and performance
Paul O'Brien
3 +1competence/teaching
texjax DDS PhD
4in such a way as to apply ICT to education and training
Paul O'Brien
3 +1knowledge of how to get things/it done
Patrick Freeman
3personal and interpersonal skillsPnina
4 -1know how to be - know how to help others OR know how to allow others to be
TrishCivitella


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
can be - can do - can get done


Explanation:
nei corsi di aggiornamento per esl Teachers, questi sono concetti comuni. Forse, potrebbe trovare applicazione nella tua traduzione.

rossella mainardis
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: like in the british army: "i'll tell you what you're going to do, i'll tell you what you're doing and i'll tell you what you've done".
1 hr
  -> ...that's because you may not know what we say in the South African army :-)

agree  Monia Di Martino: A me piace.
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Monia, anche a me piace :-)

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gina

agree  Umberto Cassano
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto

agree  Katia Tolone
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks Katia

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
knowledge of how to get things/it done


Language variant: getting things done

Explanation:
a bit long-winded so perhaps you could leave out the knowledge and go with the value of getting things done, self-knowledge seems fine to me for saper-essere

Example sentence(s):
  • although by no means a perfectionist john was an expert in getting things done
Patrick Freeman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: Good for me for "saper far fare".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks monia

neutral  Paul O'Brien: yeah, i think we're on the right track here. but "knowledge of how to get things done" is "organisational skills".
7 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
know how to be - know how to help others OR know how to allow others to be


Explanation:
I believe this is actually two questions, so I have put two options here.

Sapere essere - to know how to be (by "be" it could mean comportment or act or another similar term).

Saper far fare - this could actually be two different things.
My dictionary gives an example of "far fare" for the case of "helping" someone or something as in the one I gave above...
OR
It also has the example of "far fare" for the case of "permission"


Hope this helps somewhat!

TrishCivitella
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul O'Brien: know how to be? know how to allow others to be? come on trish. a cross between socrates and some mad early christian theologian.
39 mins
  -> Yeah alright... I know what I meant but it doesn't sound the way it should!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal and interpersonal skills


Explanation:
saper essere - application of personal skills and abilities in order to become something in life.
saper far fare - using interpersonal skills in communication and interaction with others.

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competence/teaching


Language variant: competence/expertise/proficiency & teaching

Explanation:
saper essere= competence/expertise/proficiency

saper far fare= teaching

Per me saper far fare (e concordo con Paul su rubbish!) corrisponde a mettere in grado di, ovvero: insegnare
Io la vedo così.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-10 19:54:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi soggiunge ora...anche "mentoring" per "saper far fare"
Well, HTH.. buon lavoro

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: yeah, agree sort of. with the new info re computer sciente we need refine it and say ICT skills. "saper far fare". che ridere. avrebbe dovuto dire "dover saper far fare", tanto per aggiungerne un altro e cercare di essere più sofisticato ancora.
4 hrs
  -> :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Leadership skills, knowledge and performance


Explanation:
as regards the original italian, i don't think i've ever read so much rubbish in my entire life.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-07-10 16:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, my proposed answer covers "del sapere, del saper fare, del saper essere e del saper far fare".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-07-10 23:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, roberta, it would be known as something like "application of ICT to education": i.e. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="application of ICT to ...
but the writer of the orignal has gone of his/her rocker. i'd love to know what he/she is on so i could start taking it myself. god what waffle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-10 23:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tanto per precisare, non c'è nessuna traduzione "ufficiale" per quelle sciochezze. l'autore ha bisogno di un medico. ha troppo tempo a disposizione e non sa cosa farne. se fosse un soldato semplice nell'esercito britannico, il suo comandante gli farebbe: "You, come with me ... ."

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: non sapevo di aver sollevato un tale dibattito! concordo con rubbish, ho tradotto di peggio comunque...anyway, questi 4 'tipi' di conoscenza rientrano nello studio delle scienze informatiche, nella knowledge management per la precisione, quindi ci dovrebbe essere da qualche parte una 'traduzione'/versione ufficiale in inglese 'nite roberta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Freeman: don't you think you're deviating from the (admittedly ridiculous) original? Hi Pauley, I'll tell you what you've written, then I'll tell you what I'm going to write...Sir
32 mins
  -> hi patty. no, i think the original has deviated from sanity. needs to be brought back on track and we shouldn't allow such wishwash and drivel to determine what we write.

agree  texjax DDS PhD: agree with rubbish :) /you're suuuch a gentleman! :)
2 hrs
  -> why thank y'all mame. much oblaaaged.

agree  Dana Rinaldi: ...
5 hrs
  -> great minds think alike.

agree  Gina Ferlisi: Certainly agree with you :)
5 hrs
  -> yeah, welcome to the crusade against waffle.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in such a way as to apply ICT to education and training


Explanation:
now that we have a bit more context i would like also to propose this:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="application of ICT to ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="application of ICT to ...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="application of compute...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-10 23:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my proposal covers all of the following: "in modo da riappropriarsi dei valori del sapere, del saper fare, del saper essere e del saper far fare; della loro trasferibilità nel mondo dell’educazione e della formazione in tutte le sue esemplificazioni".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-10 23:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i've thought of another one: "valori del sapere, del saper fare, del saper essere, del saper far fare, del saper far far essere, del far sapere far essere, del saper far fare agli altri essere capaci di sapere, saper fare, saper essere, saper far fare, saper far far essere, e, infine, far sapere far essere agli altri quelli che sanno di essere o non essere, essendo quella la domanda (da fare o farsi fare).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-11 09:20:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah ha!! i knew it had to be a wordy priest or lackey thereof. see my comment on trish's answer. nutty theologian is right. ha! ontological claptrap. transferring their "godly" ideas onto computers now. is there any end to it? lord grant me patience (o la pazienza di saper essere paziente e far sapere avere pazienza).

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, rrrright...I'll tell you something...this lad was my catechism teacher when I was a child! Now he is a renowned engineer and docente at college. But still this is not enough for you, is it? ah ah ah