KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

industria culturale

English translation: cultural industry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:industria culturale
English translation:cultural industry
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

11:56 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: industria culturale
Frase:I laureati nei corsi di laurea specialistica della classe potranno esercitare funzioni di elevata responsabilità in istituzioni specifiche, quali musei, sovrintendenze, ecc., nonché di consulenza specialistica per settori dell'industria culturale, della comunicazione e dello spettacolo. Cultural industry? Mi suona male.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
cultural industry
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_industry

not to be confused with "culture industry", which is a political type theory put forward by Adorno and Horkheimer.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
grazie della conferma.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cultural industry
Paul O'Brien
4 +2cultural sector
Adele Oliveri
4cultural activities
Nadia Ayoub
3culture sectorPenny Hewson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultural activities


Explanation:
since "cultural industry" has a different rather negative sense.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural sector


Explanation:
http://www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/Explore_jo...
Whilst 95% of the workforce within the **cultural sector** are white, the cultural heritage sector employs the highest proportion of ethnic minorities, where 3.1% of workers are Black or Black British (Footprint Report, Creative & Cultural Skills, 2007).

in rete troverai altri riferimenti.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: this one !!!!
2 hrs
  -> thank you Tom!

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
culture sector


Explanation:
UNESCO has a culture sector and we have a culture secretary in the UK

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cultural industry


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultural_industry

not to be confused with "culture industry", which is a political type theory put forward by Adorno and Horkheimer.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
grazie della conferma.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TamaraP: Ref: http://ec.europa.eu/culture/pdf/doc885_en.pdf
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
9 hrs

agree  Nina Taranto
15 hrs