KudoZ home » Italian to English » Education / Pedagogy

laurea vecchio ordinamento

English translation: old university system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vecchio ordinamento
English translation:old university system
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

14:42 Sep 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: laurea vecchio ordinamento
laurea in ingineria vecchio ordinamento
amorcilla
old university system
Explanation:
Guarda, la questione è dibattuta e non esiste uniformità nella traduzione del termine. Ognuno fa un po' come gli aggrada.
Io userei questa.

The old university system (Vecchio Ordinamento) consisted in a unique four-five year course, with a variable period (six-nine months usually) for the thesis work. After the thesis discussion, students got the Master's Degree, simply called Laurea.
http://www.experiencefestival.com/a/Masters_degree_-_Europea...

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Master's-degree-in-Europe

The old University System (Vecchio Ordinamento) consisted in a unique four-five year course, with a variable period (6-12 months usually) for the thesis work. At the end of the thesis work, students got the Master's Degree, simply called Laurea
http://kiwitobes.com/wiki/M.S..html

V.O. - Vecchio Ordinamento =Old system, N.O. - Nuovo Ordinamento = New system
http://www.aacrao.org/nyc/presentations/T1_038.pdf


Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7old university system
texjax DDS PhD
4degree (pre-1977 course)
Tom in London
Summary of reference entries provided
Umberto Cassano

  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree (pre-1977 course)


Explanation:
for clarification, see http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laurea_vecchio_ordinamento



Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: 1997
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
old university system


Explanation:
Guarda, la questione è dibattuta e non esiste uniformità nella traduzione del termine. Ognuno fa un po' come gli aggrada.
Io userei questa.

The old university system (Vecchio Ordinamento) consisted in a unique four-five year course, with a variable period (six-nine months usually) for the thesis work. After the thesis discussion, students got the Master's Degree, simply called Laurea.
http://www.experiencefestival.com/a/Masters_degree_-_Europea...

http://www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/Master's-degree-in-Europe

The old University System (Vecchio Ordinamento) consisted in a unique four-five year course, with a variable period (6-12 months usually) for the thesis work. At the end of the thesis work, students got the Master's Degree, simply called Laurea
http://kiwitobes.com/wiki/M.S..html

V.O. - Vecchio Ordinamento =Old system, N.O. - Nuovo Ordinamento = New system
http://www.aacrao.org/nyc/presentations/T1_038.pdf




texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
9 mins
  -> ciao cara, grazie

agree  Raffaella Panigada: Ciao bella!/Hai ragione, ma c'è sempre qualcosa che ha la precedenza... come i bambini che mannaggia ancora non hanno ripreso la scuola ;-)
16 mins
  -> la bella Raffaella! Sto ancora aspettando le foto... :)

agree  Ivana UK
35 mins
  -> ciao Ivana, mi fa piacere "incontrarti"! Ma oggi sono proprio in buona compagnia!

agree  Mirra_: domanda difficile, ma con tutti questi link mi hai prp convinta! :)
1 hr
  -> Grazie! Non è difficile, ma è una di quelle definizioni scoccianti che prima o poi capitano a tutti da tradurre e ci sono in giro almeno 10 traduzioni diverse, più o meno "azzeccate"! Ciao

agree  Enrico Coppola: E' la traduzione che suona meglio ed è anche la più semplice
8 hrs
  -> grazie Stacy

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I don't like the phrasing, I'm afraid, "former" might do better than "old"
12 hrs
  -> it's an option

agree  Nina Taranto
13 hrs
  -> grazie ninat

agree  Science451
1 day14 hrs
  -> ;))




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/170...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-09-05 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/35603-nuo...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65